Clinical Significance of Pregnancy-Related Placental Specific MicroRNAs in Trophoblastic Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yuri  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (70627752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 清徳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全胞状奇胎 / 部分胞状奇胎 / 分子マーカー / microRNA / 絨毛性疾患 / 鑑別診断 / DNA多型解析 / 妊娠関連胎盤特異的microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
絨毛性疾患である全胞状奇胎と部分胞状奇胎を患者血液で鑑別する方法は現在存在しない。胞状奇胎はその後の妊娠に影響を及ぼす疾患である。全胞状奇胎と部分胞状奇胎では患者の予後に大きく関わる続発症(侵入奇胎、絨毛癌)の発生頻度も両者で異なる。診断は病理診断によるが免疫染色を用いても正確に診断できない症例も存在する。そのため、患者血液で両者を正確に鑑別することができるバイオマーカーは重要である。両者を鑑別可能なマーカーを同定し、経過を追うことで続発症の発生リスクを推定することも可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify useful molecular markers for differentiating between complete and partial hydatidiform moles. We examined whether microRNAs in the C19MC region clustered on chromosome 19, a placenta-specific microRNA, and microRNAs in the C14MC region clustered on chromosome 14, a fetus-specific microRNA, could be used to distinguish between complete hydatidiform moles and partial hydatidiform moles. MicroRNAs in the C19MC region and C14MC region showed significantly higher plasma influx in patients with complete hydatidiform moles and partial hydatidiform moles, respectively, compared to those with partial hydatidiform moles. Therefore, these microRNAs may be molecular markers that can differentiate between complete and partial hydatidiform moles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全胞状奇胎と部分胞状奇胎は妊娠を契機に発生する疾患である。両者の鑑別は子宮内の組織を病理学的に診断することで鑑別することが一般的だが、診断が難しく、誤った診断がなされることもある。両者を正しく診断することの重要性としては、両者の治療後の経過観察期間や続発症の発生率が異なることにある。そのため、次の妊娠を考える際にも全胞状奇胎と部分胞状奇胎の鑑別は非常に重要である。本研究は患者の血液を用いて両者を鑑別することが可能になることが示唆され、正しい診断に寄与すると考えられる。