Exploring meiosis-related factors in patients with primary ovarian insufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Fumiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (90648271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 啓一郎  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (30508114)
大場 隆  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (50244132)
片渕 秀隆  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (90224451)
小寺 千聡  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 研究員 (80879940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発性卵巣不全 / 原発性無月経 / 減数分裂 / 不妊症 / 卵巣 / 卵巣不全 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性卵巣不全(POI)は思春期年齢を迎えても初経がみられない原発性の卵巣性無月経を指し、その本態は卵巣における卵子の枯渇である。原因の一つに減数分裂特異的な遺伝子変異が想定されてきたが、その解明は進んでいなかった。最近マウスでは減数分裂を制御するSTRA8遺伝子やSTRA8会合因子であるStIP1遺伝子の異常により生殖細胞が減少することが判明した。本研究はPOIの原因解明を目的とし、①ヒトPOI患者におけるSTRA8、StIP1遺伝子変異の検討、②マウスモデルを用いたSTRA8会合因子であるStIP2の減数分裂における役割の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in meiosis-regulated genes have been postulated as one of the causes of primary ovarian failure. The objectives of this study were (1) to investigate the possibility of genetic abnormalities in StIP1 (=MEIOSIN), a novel factor essential for meiosis initiation in human primary ovarian failure, and in the STRA8-meiosin-regulated gene cluster, and (2) to examine the role of the uncharacterized factor StIP2 in meiosis. In (1), we expanded the scope of analysis to the STRA8-meiosin-regulated gene group based on the results of the parallel basic research. At present, no pathological mutations of the target genes have been identified in patients with primary ovarian failure. We will continue to collect samples, and if candidate mutations are identified, we will generate genetically engineered mice for phenotypic analysis. The StIP2-deficient mice did not show any obvious meiotic abnormalities and fertility abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原発性卵巣不全に至る卵子枯渇の原因を、臨床と基礎の両面からアプローチすることにより解明しようとする研究である。病態が解明されることで、現在は内分泌学的閉経に対するエストロゲン補充や不妊症に対する卵子提供しかない本疾患の根本的治療への発展が期待される。これまでの解析で原発性卵巣不全患者のSTRA8-meiosin制御下遺伝子に病的変異は同定されておらず、今後も検体収集を継続し、候補変異が同定された場合は遺伝子改変マウスを作成し表現型を解析する。