Preconditioning effects of magnesium sulfate on perinatal hypoxic-ischemic brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sameshima Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 学長 (50274775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords周産期脳障害 / 低酸素虚血 / 硫酸マグネシウム / プレコンディショニング / 低酸素虚血性脳障害 / 胎児 / preconditioning / マグネシウム / 動物実験 / 耐性 / 脳障害
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネシウム(Mg)は発達期の脳に対して脳保護作用を有する。これまでその効果は主にストレス直前の投与に限って検討されてきた。近年、妊娠中の特定の期間(therapeutic window)にMgを投与することで、その後の低酸素ストレスに対するpreconditioning効果を示す可能性が臨床的に示されつつある。そこで今回、周産期脳障害モデルであるラット新生仔のLevine-Riceモデルを用い、Mgの脳保護作用の中で、preconditioning作用の有無を検討し、thrapeutic window、容量依存性の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium has neuroprotective effects against hypoxic-ischemic brain damage, which is suggested in some large-population clinical studies. Here, we tried to prove it in basic animal models with hopes to see if there is a therapeutic window of the Mg pretreatment and its dose-response impact on brain damage. In 7-day-old, Levine-Rice rat models, Mg was given intraperitoneally 24-hour before 8%, 90-minute hypoxia, which decreased significantly (p<0.03) the incidence of severe brain damage or death in high-dose group than in low-dose group. Therapeutic window was at least 24 hours before the severe insult. With our limited evidence, there seemed no apparent dose-response relationship between Mg-dose and beneficial impact on brain damage, but possibly a threshold response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分娩前後に起こる脳障害は解決すべき大きな課題である。硫酸マグネシウム(Mg)は、切迫早産や妊娠高血圧症に使用されており、臨床的には児の脳障害を予防する可能性が示されている。妊娠中に一度投与されると、その後の分娩時にMg濃度が正常化していても脳保護作用を示す可能性を我々は臨床的に捉えた。そこで動物実験で実証した結果、少なくとも24時間前、臨床では数週間前までにMgが投与されていれば、その後の分娩時に低酸素虚血負荷があっても脳障害をある程度軽減できることが判明した。Mg前投与の治療時期に関して更なる検討が必要であるが、予防的投与で脳障害が半減する可能性がある。