| Project/Area Number |
19K09757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 裕明 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70260700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / 子宮体癌 / センチネルリンパ節生検 / OSNA法 / センチネルリンパ節 / 子宮頸がん / 子宮体がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
早期子宮頸癌、体癌に対する低侵襲手術が社会的にも求められている。我々はこれらの早期癌で骨盤センチネルリンパ節(SN)理論が成り立つことを報告した。また術中診断の効率化を研究する中で、転移リンパ節ではPCR法にてCK19が高発現していることを見いだした。本研究では、術中にSNを同定し、それに転移がない場合リンパ節郭清を省略できるか、およびSN転移の術中診断向上のために分子病理診断(OSNA法)の導入が有用かについて解明する。本研究の成果はセンチネルリンパ節生検の定型化や有効性の確立とともにそれを用いた個別化医療が可能となり、社会的にも下肢リンパ浮腫軽減などのQOL改善に大きく貢献するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using lymph nodes removed during uterine cancer surgery, the concordance rate between the OSNA assay and the pathological diagnosis was evaluated. The sensitivity of the OSNA assay for cervical cancer was 80%, specificity 97.7%, and concordance with pathology 95.9%. The sensitivity of the OSNA assay for endometrial cancer was 85.7%, specificity 93.3%, and concordance rate 92.5%. Discordance was observed in two cases of cervical cancer (OSNA positive x pathology negative and vice versa), which was thought to be due to the localization of micro-metastases. Discordance was observed in 5 cases of endometrial cancer (OSNA positive x pathology negative) in 4 cases, but pathologic micro-metastases were confirmed in all cases by ultra-staging of the specimens. The remaining case (OSNA negative x pathology positive) was thought to be due to the fact that the primary tumor was CK19 negative.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究にて子宮がんでもSNの術中転移診断をOSNA法で代用できる可能性が示唆された。そのため、従来は摘出したSNを2mm間隔にスライスして術中に病理医が手術中という限られた時間内に多くの切片の転移判定を行う代わりにOSNA法での診断が可能となる。術中にリンパ節転移の有無を診断することは、病理にとってかなり負担であるが、その負担が軽減される。また、OSNA法にて転移陰性であれば骨盤リンパ節郭清省略が可能になり、社会的にもリンパ節郭清によって出現する下肢リンパ浮腫を軽減することが可能になり、患者QOL改善や医療費削減に大きく貢献するものである。