Establishment of a novel test method for early prediction of malignant transformation of endometriosis using MR spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chiharu Yoshimoto  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00526725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 有紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20588537)
小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40178330)
川口 龍二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50382289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣腫瘍 / 内膜症性嚢胞 / 内膜症関連卵巣癌 / MRS / R2値 / R2 Predictive Index / MR Spectroscopy / 鑑別 / 予測式 / 内幕症性嚢胞 / 鉄濃度 / 子宮内膜症 / 癌化 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 悪性化
Outline of Research at the Start
多施設共同研究でMRスペクトロスコピーを用いてチョコレート嚢胞または内膜症関連卵巣癌の嚢胞内におけるMRS信号強度(R2値:鉄濃度を反映した数値)を測定し、良性のチョコレート嚢胞と癌化の鑑別診断の精度を向上させる。また、嚢胞内R2値に影響を及ぼす可能性のある要因の検討や、前方視的研究により癌化を早期に診断、予測することが可能かを評価するための基準となるデータを収集し、検討する。
癌化の過程で鉄の動態に変化がおきるメカニズムを解明することで、癌化に重要と考えられる「鉄」関連遺伝子を抽出する。また、それらを阻害することで癌化を予防できる可能性があるかも検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI can be used to distinguish endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer noninvasively. In this study, we showed that tumor diameter and CEA values can be used in place of MRI to distinguish endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer, and we defined the R2 Predictive Index. By setting the cutoff value to 18.70, we showed that endometriosis cysts and endometriosis-related ovarian cancer can be differentiated with a high accuracy of 83.2% sensitivity and 76.4% specificity. Furthermore, we evaluated the ability of this prediction formula to differentiate benign from malignant ovarian tumors [endometrioid cysts (54 cases) and endometriosis-related ovarian cancer (51 cases)] without MRS in a multivariate analysis, and confirmed that the R2 Predictive Index was an independent predictor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで内膜症と内膜症関連卵巣癌の良悪性鑑別にはMRI検査が有用であることを示してきたが、本研究によりMRI検査を用いなくとも血液検査と超音波などの画像検査で容易に鑑別可能であることを示した。
本成果は容易にMRI検査を行うことができない地域や発展途上国などで良悪性の鑑別に役立ち、世界の卵巣癌の早期発見に貢献できると考える。