| Project/Area Number |
19K09759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
庄子 忠宏 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00337148)
永沢 崇幸 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10453309)
苫米地 英俊 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10771363)
利部 正裕 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30382609)
佐藤 誠也 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30621007)
深川 安寿子 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (30772511)
馬場 長 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60508240)
小島 淳美 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60508753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 卵巣明細胞癌 / NEFH / バイオマーカー / 卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮性卵巣癌におけるNEFH遺伝子の変異やNEFH/Akt/B-catenin経路関連蛋白発現を検索しこれらの変化を組織型別に検討するとともに、NEFHのバイオマーカーとしての可能性を模索する。NEFHの明細胞癌細胞における細胞増殖に与える影響を検討するとともに、抗がん剤感受性の変化を検索する。また、明細胞癌に対するNEFH導入による治療や、抗がん剤との併用療法の可能性を検討する。さらに、NEFH導入による抗がん剤耐性克服機序を解明し、新規治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the incidence of NEFH gene mutations in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC) tissues and their correlation with clinical parameters. The mutations of NEFH gene were found in 49% (27/55) of OCCC. NEFH mutations were not associated with patient age, FIGO stage, PI3k or Akt gene mutations, or PI3K/Akt pathway protein expression levels. The 5-year overall survival rate for patients with NEFH mutations was lower than that for those without mutations (47% vs. 70%). The 5-year overall survival rate for FIGO stage I or II OCCC patients with NEFH mutations was significantly lower than that for those without mutations (64% vs. 94%). Multivariate analysis revealed that NEFH mutation was an independent prognostic factor for FIGO stage I or II OCCC patients. NEFH gene mutation is a promising biomarker that is predictive of patient outcomes and a potential target for OCCC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣明細胞癌において、腫瘍組織中のNEFH遺伝子変異は有望な予後予測マ-カ-となり得ることが示唆された。したがって、抗がん剤に抵抗性で予後不良な卵巣癌の一つである明細胞癌において、NEFHは重要なバイオマーカーであり、NEFH経路を標的とした新規治療戦略による予後改善が期待される。