Establishment and of effective mechanical stimulation of the endometrium to improve implantation based on elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90286534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 哲夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10209702)
内田 明花  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60445236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsimplantation / 着床 / 子宮内膜上皮細胞 / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 子宮内膜上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
今や不妊症治療の中核を担う体外受精における不成功例の7割以上は胚移植後の妊娠不成立が占めている。昨今の体外受精胚移植では、成功率向上を目途に移植前の意図的子宮内操作が盛んに行われているものの、マウス、ヒトともにその効果の機序はいまなお不明である。ヒト着床の現場では胚の子宮内膜への侵入のために、子宮内膜細胞が細胞死に陥ることが知られている。本研究は子宮内操作による子宮内膜の破壊によって漏出する子宮内膜細胞内容が着床に対して正の効能を発揮するという仮説証明を目的にしている。その着床への副次的効果の機序を明らかにすることで、より効率的効果的な着床支援治療技術の向上を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 70% of all IVF failures are due to pregnancy failure after embryo transfer. Therefore, intentional intrauterine manipulation has been performed prior to transfer to improve the success rate, but the mechanism of this effect has remained unclear. It has been assumed that the receptivity of the endometrium is enhanced by an increase in local metabolism due to an immediate restorative action in response to abrasion-induced destruction. This study revealed that the endosolutesis of the endometrial epithelial cells (and a part of stromal cells) leaked by apoptosis of cells initiated by the adhesion of the embryo, supports the adhesive and invasion ability of the embryo, furthermore, the endometrial cell solution enhances the efferent cell movement that restores the embryonic invasion route.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖補助医療において、妊娠率向上のために胚移植前に実施される子宮内膜擦過術は、その機序は不明であった。これまでは擦過による破壊に対する即応的な修復作用により局所的な代謝が上昇することで子宮内膜の受容能が高まると想像されていたが、本研究により、その機序の一旦は胚接着を合図に始まる子宮内膜細胞の細胞死によって表出する細胞内溶液が胚の接着、侵入および、侵入後の子宮内膜組織の修復にまで支援的に働くことによることが明らかとなった。