Development of fetal therapy protocol using next-generation HIFU transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ichizuka Kiyotake  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00338451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIFU / 胎児治療 / 強出力集束超音波 / 胎児横隔膜ヘルニア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では平成31年度から平成33年度の3年間で電子制御マルチチャンネル可変焦点HIFUトランスデューサに脱気冷却循環装置を一体化させた次世代型HIFU治療器を作成し、同HIFU治療機を用いて動物実験を行う。動物実験からHIFU照射条件に関する諸条件の知見を得て、HIFU照射手技の確立を経て、ヒト胎児疾患に対するHIFUを用いた胎児治療が行える前段階まで胎児に対する電子制御可変焦点HIFUトランスデューサを備えたHIFU治療機器ユニットの技術革新を進める。特に精密性が求められるヒト胎児各種疾患の治療への応用へ資するための新知見、臨床手技を得ることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to develop a next-generation HIFU therapy device that integrates a degassing cooling circulation device with a multifocal HIFU transducer and to optimize the HIFU irradiation sequence. Through these efforts, we hoped to obtain new knowledge and develop clinical techniques that might facilitate the application of this approach to the treatment of human fetal diseases. We performed experiments to develop a protocol for applying HIFU to fetoscopic endotracheal occlusion (FETO) balloon removal after FETO for fetal congenital diaphragmatic hernia. We determined the optimal HIFU irradiation conditions that enabled balloon rupture and identified conditions that might aid in developing a protocol for application to fetal congenital diaphragmatic hernia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化に歯止めががかからない現状で今までは助けることのできない胎児に対して胎児治療を行い無事胎児を出産に導くことは社会的課題と言える。胎児治療で最も重要なことは母体及び胎児への安全性の配慮である。しかし、現行の胎児外科治療は母体腹壁を通して医療機器を子宮腔内へ挿入する必要がある。そのため早産のリスクが少なからず存在する。一方、HIFU照射は母体に非侵襲で胎児治療を行を安全に行い得る。従来FETOバルーン除去は医療機器の子宮内挿入が必須であり母体侵襲を伴う。本研究成果では医療機器の子宮内挿入なしでバルーの除去を可能とする諸条件に関する知見を集積できたことは学術的のみならず社会的意義も大きい。