Approaches to understanding the pathogenesis of pregnancy-induced hypertension using an endometrial organoid model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Mikihiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50434014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱落膜化 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 脱落膜 / オルガノイド培養 / 子宮内膜 / オルガノイド / 子宮内膜オルガノイド / 胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒト子宮内膜の生体環境を模倣するオルガノイド培養系を確立し、胞胚の着床や胎盤形成に不可欠な子宮内膜の脱落膜化のメカニズムを解明する。さらに、周産期の重要疾患である妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)の病態発症機構を明らかにするため、このオルガノイド培養系を用いて“母体環境(脱落膜)が与えるHDP発症への影響”という観点から本病態にアプローチし、その予防法や治療法の手がかりを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated an organoid-like culture model of human endometrium to clarify the importance of local progesterone metabolic mechanisms and the role of progesterone receptor membrane component factor 1 in decidualization. Down-regulation of progesterone receptor membrane component 1 expression during differentiation into syncytiotrophoblast cells, which constitute placental villi, promotes differentiation and cell fusion which contribute to the maintenance of pregnancy, Furthermore, dysregulation of the progesterone-associated factors may associate with the onset of HDP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体環境を模倣する子宮内膜オルガノイド培養系を利用し、子宮内膜における局所的なプロゲステロン代謝機構とプロゲステロン受容体膜構成因子1の役割を明らかとした。脱落膜化過程におけるこれらプロゲステロンシグナル関連因子の発現制御が、着床に向けた子宮内膜の機能的分化を促進し、さらに胎盤形成に関わる合胞体栄養膜細胞への分化・細胞融合を促進したことから、妊娠の成立・維持におけるプロゲステロンシグナル関連因子の発現制御機構の重要性が示唆された。子宮内膜・栄養膜の分化機構の異常と密接に関連するHDPの発症において本シグナル関連因子が治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性が推察された。