Exploratory research on factors affecting ovarian reserve in patients with endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Isao Tsuji  近畿大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20368335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 謙臣  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20452336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチョコレート嚢胞 / 妊孕性 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
チョコレート嚢胞合併不妊患者の管理については、一定の見解が得られていない。本研究は、チョコレート嚢胞に対する治療が妊孕性に与える影響について検討することを目的とする。生殖補助医療を予定しているチョコレート嚢胞合併不妊患者を対象として、チョコレート嚢胞穿刺・吸引群と非穿刺群にランダム化し、チョコレート嚢胞穿刺が治療成績に与える影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of repeated cyst aspiration and dienogest combination therapy on the outcome of assisted reproductive technology (ART) in infertile patients with endometrioma. Although this study is currently in progress, it was found that this treatment does not affect the outcome of ART at this time. However, it may be useful for large endometrioma and repetitive ART unsuccessful cases, and it is important to select infertile patients with endometrioma who require intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚢胞反復穿刺吸引術とジェノゲスト併用療法は卵巣予備能を低下させることなくチョコレート嚢胞を治療できるため、チョコレート嚢胞合併不妊患者に対する新たな治療戦略のひとつとなりうる。また、将来の妊娠を希望する未婚女性に本治療を適用すれば、少子化対策に貢献できる。