Next generation epigenomics using artificial intelligence and robotics in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Masaaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (70750842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜本 隆二  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80321800)
金子 修三  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10777006)
浅田 健  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (70773414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣がん / 人工知能 / ロボット技術 / マルチオミックス解析 / ChIP-seq / ロボット / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣がんの新規治療標的・感受性マーカーを探索するため、機械学習・深層学習などの人工知能技術を用いて、臨床情報・病理画像データおよびゲノム・エピゲノム解析データ等の多層化データを統合的に解析する。また、汎用ヒト型ロボット「まほろ」を技術的難易度の高いエピゲノム解析に適用することで、 大規模数の臨床検体に対して効率的に実施し、かつ再現性の高いデータを得る。
これらの新規技術の融合により、卵巣がんの発生・進展に関する分子生物学的メカニズムを包括的に解明し、早期診断や治療効果・副作用予測などの重要な臨床的知見を得て、将来的なPrecision Medicine (精密医療)の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer is the most lethal gynecological cancer. To its early detection and novel therapeutic approaches toward precision medicine, it requires further investigation of molecular mechanisms underlying ovarian tumorigenesis and progression. To deal with the technical difficulties of epigenetic histone modification analyses with clinical samples, we introduced the humanoid robot that can perform complex experiments with higher accuracy and reproducibility. Furthermore, we apply artificial intelligence to systematically integrate the massive datasets including ChIP-seq, RNA-seq, and clinical records. We demonstrated that the peaks of the histone marks in ovarian tumors were significantly diminished in the promoter regions of several critical genes associated with tumorigenesis. These results suggest that our experimental platform can identify novel epigenetic signatures relevant to biomarkers and drug targets for ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣がんの予後改善に向けた個別化・精密医療の実現を目指して、その複雑な発がん機序を解明するための新たなエピゲノム解析手法を構築した。まず煩雑なエピゲノム解析手法にロボット技術を導入して、その実験精度・再現性を高めた。さらに、人工知能技術を用いて卵巣がん臨床検体のオミックスデータを多層解析し、発がん段階における複雑なクロマチン構造変化の網羅的解析を進めた。