B7H3 as a promising therapeutic target for endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ihira Kei  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (50813820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 董 培新  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (50602504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB7H3 / 子宮体癌 / B7H3 / 体癌 / Endometrial cancer
Outline of Research at the Start
新規免疫チェックポイント分子B7H3は、癌細胞に対する免疫細胞の攻撃力を弱め、癌細胞悪性形質の獲得にも寄与する。B7H3の過剰発現に関わるmiR-26a/148b/199及び長鎖非翻訳RNA (HOTAIR) は、子宮体癌(体癌)で発現変動し、その発現制御によりB7H3の発現を抑えることで、免疫抑制環境を解除し、体癌細胞の悪性形質を抑制することによって、体癌の進展を抑えることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new immune checkpoint molecule B7H3 reduces the capacity of immune cells to target cancer cells and leads to cancer progression. Using our previously established highly invasive subline and cancer stem cell-like sphere cells and the CRISPR/Cas9 method, we attempted to elucidate the role of B7H3 in the acquisition of malignant features in endometrial cancer cells as well as the regulatory mechanism of B7H3 expression by CTDSPL, miR-199a, and mutant p53. Down-regulation of the CTDSPL gene and miR-199a, as well as mutant p53, all contribute to the acquisition of malignant features in endometrial cancer cells by increasing B7H3 expression and activating downstream PI3K/AKT and STAT3 pathways, implying that B7H3 is a novel therapeutic target for endometrial cancer. According to our results, B7H3 may be a potential therapeutic target for endometrial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体癌は最も頻度の高い婦人科悪性腫瘍の一つであり、患者数(特に若い世代)は年々増加傾向にある。体癌の進展に関わる分子基盤は十分には理解されておらず、依然として有望な創薬標的分子の同定は急務である。そこで、体癌において、癌の進展の促進に重要な役割を果たすB7H3を見出して、その関連分子経路を解明した。今後B7H3を標的することで、体癌細胞の転移能を阻害することができれば、体癌の新しい治療法を創出する可能性がある。