Project/Area Number |
19K09771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Michiyo Kurakata 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10722580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅原 準一 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60280880)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 常位胎盤早期剥離 / 常位胎盤早期はく離 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / メタボローム解析 / ゲノム / SNPアレイ / 三世代コホート / 多因子疾患 / 発症予測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
常位胎盤早期剥離(PA: Placental Abruption)は、全妊娠の0.4-1.0%に発症する多因子疾患であるが、いまだ明確な原因は不明である。これまで多くのリスク因子が報告されているが、民族差も大きいことが知られている。本研究は、出生三世代コホートの検体・情報を用い、夫婦児トリオの複雑な遺伝効果を考慮に入れたゲノムワイド関連解析を行う。具体的には、これまで報告された疾患感受性遺伝子変異の妥当性検証を行い、さらに新規ゲノム変異の探索を行う。加えて、これらのゲノム変異情報に、疾患に有意に関連する疫学的要因を加えることで、発症予測式構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pregnant women for analysis (100 patients with placental abruption and 200 controls) and their respective trios were extracted from the clinical information of the three-generation cohort participants, promoted by the Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization. We also confirmed that Japonica array analysis of eligible cases was completed. Subsequently, plasma metabolome analysis was performed on a total of 321 case-controls for use in the disease onset prediction equation, and statistical analysis is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
常位胎盤早期剥離は、遺伝・環境因子が複雑に関与する多因子疾患であるが、いまだ明確な原因は不明である。これまで多くのリスク因子が報告されているが、人種/民族差も大きいことが知られている。我が国においては、本疾患に関連する大規模なゲノムワイド関連解析の報告はなく、遺伝的要因の究明が求められている。 本研究は、大規模出生三世代コホートの検体・情報を用い、ジャポニカアレイによる、妊産婦・父・児の複雑な遺伝効果を考慮に入れたゲノムワイド関連解析を行う。加えて、血漿メタボローム解析情報、疫学的情報を加えることで、疾患発症予測式の構築を目指すもので、現在統計解析が順調に進んでいる。