| Project/Area Number |
19K09772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志賀 尚美 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20595558)
渡邉 善 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40722567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん生殖 / 卵子凍結 / 核移植 / 細胞質移植 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞質置換 / 凍結 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マウス凍結融解卵におけるMRTを用いた細胞質機能改善と新規の卵子/受精卵の作成の可能性を探求する。MSTではすでにレスキュー効果が示された凍結による細胞質障害に起因する胚発育の低下を、他のMRT技術(PBT:Polar body transfer)によってもレスキュー可能かを検証。さらに、単一の凍結融解卵子かPBTによる最大4個の新規の卵子/受精卵の作成の実現可能性とその効率を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the mouse model, 1st polar-body (PB) was prone to intolerance to freeze-thaw. Therefore, 1st PB must be transform to meiotic spindle prior to freezing, and we tested two protocols, i.e., the combination of PB removed MII and hPB1T or the combination of aPB1T and MST with isolated freeze-thaw MII spindle. Because aPB1T is novel procedure, we first compared both creation and development efficiencies to hPB1T. Although creation efficiency was superior in aPB1T, developmental competence was comparable to that of hPB1T oocyte. By comparison of both protocols in step-by-step in freeze-thaw procedure, the combination of PB removed MII and hPB1T was more optimal to achieving increased the number of oocytes to be fertilized and the number of blastocysts to be transferred. Compared with common oocyte freezing method, the combination of PB removed MII and hPB1T increased 41% oocyte availability for fertilization and 17.4% increased blastocyst for transfer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本法は凍結卵子数に限定されるがんサバイバーの生殖補助医療において、患者の核遺伝子を継承した受精可能な卵子数と移植可能な胚盤胞数の増加に寄与する可能性がしさされ、卵巣機能低下難治性不妊症例の低採卵数を打破する可能性が示唆された。