Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms by which a common regulator, the Hippo pathway, regulates ovarian and trophoblast differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Tetsuya  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90322734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords絨毛細胞 / 顆粒膜細胞 / YAP / TAZ / TEAD / 胎盤 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / 合胞体栄養膜細胞 / 卵巣 / Hippo経路
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はHippo経路の下流因子YAP/TAZ-TEADが卵巣顆粒膜細胞において性腺刺激ホルモンを仲介する重要な因子であることを世界に先駆けて発見している。本研究では、この知見を基に顆粒膜細胞におけるYAP/TAZ-TEADによる標的遺伝子の発現調節メカニズムの解明とHippo経路に作用する化合物による遺伝子発現への影響を明らかにする。さらに胎盤におけるHippo経路による遺伝子発現に対する影響についても明らかにし、将来的に妊娠・修正率の向上に貢献することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippo pathway is an evolutionarily conserved signaling pathway that controls organ size by phosphorylating and inhibiting the transcription co-activators YAP/TAZ in mammals. To elucidate the role of YAP/TAZ and a transcription factor TEAD, which directly bind with YAP/TAZ, in ovarian granulosa cells and placental trophoblast cells, the gain-of-function and the loss-of-function analyses were performed. We showed that YAP/TAZ-TEAD ss involved in the regulation of both granulosa and trophoblast differentiation. Furthermore, YAP/TAZ-TEAD is a common regulator of steroidogenesis in both ovary and placenta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
YAP/TAZ-TEADによる卵巣と胎盤の新たな分化制御メカニズムが示された。
YAP/TAZ-TEADが卵巣と胎盤のステロイドホルモン産生を調節する共通因子であることが明らかとなった。
卵巣と胎盤機能を調節する新たな因子が同定されたことから、不妊症や周産期疾患に対する新たな治療薬や診断に応用されることが期待できる。