| Project/Area Number |
19K09778
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Shiro 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 研究員 (20612758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 子宮体がん / 婦人科がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん免疫療法は、手術・化学療法・放射線療法に次ぐがん治療法となるべく国内外で研究がなされているが、がん種ごとで異なる内的・外的因子が関与するがんの不均一性の理解に基づいた研究が重要である。子宮腫瘍局所に関して、内腔側の環境(粘液内因子や子宮内細菌叢)、筋層側での傍腫瘍領域における免疫細胞を含めた微小環境といった不均一性が存在すると考えられる。 本研究では臨床検体を主な研究材料として、子宮Ecosystemという観点から子宮体がんの病態を捉える研究を行う。本研究結果から、子宮体がん宿主因子に関連するバイオマーカーや新規治療法候補の探索を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study focused on the anti-tumor immune response of uterine tumors by localization. Clinical specimens were used in the study. We found a cluster of peritumoral lymphocytes with band-like structures (PLB) in the forefront of endometrial cancer and analyzed their association with the clinical outcome. In comparison with type I endometrial cancer, PLB was found in many cases of type II endometrial cancer. PLB in type II endometrial cancer show a strong association with fatal outcome. The infiltration of CD8-positive T cells in endometrial cancer was classified into three patterns: Inflamed, Desert and Excluded type. Furthermore, the results of FACS analysis suggest that a factor in the inability of CD8-positive T cells to infiltrate the tumor centre in Excluded types may be related to the presence of immunosuppressive regulatory T cells with higher CTLA-4 expression compared to Inflamed types.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TypeⅠとTypeⅡ子宮体がんでは腫瘍浸潤境界における応答(PLBが形成されない原因等)は異なると考えられるが、今後、子宮におけるPLB誘導のメカニズムを解明することで、宿主側への適切な介入を行い腫瘍局所へ効率的にエフェクター細胞を浸潤・集積させうる免疫療法の開発に結び付く可能性がある。また、子宮腫瘍に対する腫瘍局所の免疫応答を子宮Ecosystemという観点から捉える基礎研究を引き続き実施することによって、子宮がんの病態解明にも寄与することと考えられる。