The assessment of glycosylation modification in uterine endometrium to find a new therapeutic target molecule for infertility treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hitomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80467571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不妊症 / 子宮 / 着床 / 糖鎖 / 子宮内膜 / 胎盤 / 電気生理学的パラメータ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の不妊治療の治療効率を向上するためには現在ブラックボックスである受け入れ側の子宮の着床能を前方視的に評価しその周期ごとの治療方針に反映させなければならない。我々はマウス子宮局所で遺伝子の発現を一過性に増減するシステムを開発した。これを用いて、ヒト着床不全モデルマウスを作成し、このモデルマウスを用いて、着床能を前方視的に評価する事ができるパラメータを発見した。臨床研究においてヒトにおいても基礎概念と安全性を確認した。本研究では、マウスを用いてこのパラメータの測定原理における物質的基盤の検討を行う。これにより、診断機器としての機序を解明するだけでなく将来的な治療の分子標的の検索に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine receptivity is associated with various glycosylation changes that affect negative charge density at the luminal epithelial cell surface. Our previous study suggests that implantation failure shows deficiency of sulfation change in the uterine glycocalyx and vaginal bioelectrical impedance (VZ) can electrophysiologically determine alterations of the endometrium in preparation for implantation. To investigate whether induction of sulfation change in the uterine glycocalyx support implantation, implantation was assessed in mouse model using the 3'-sulfo-Lewis a and 3'-sulfo-Lewis x epitopes remodelling. The remodelling of 3'-sulfo-Lewis a and 3'-sulfo-Lewis x epitopes could suppress placentation in mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は生殖補助医療の年間施行症例数が世界で最も多い国の1つであり、ここ20年で約10倍に増加した。一方で、日本も含めた世界的な治療周期あたりの出生率は充分とはいえない。現在の不妊治療の治療効率を向上させるためには現在ブラックボックスである受け入れ側の子宮の着床能を前方視的に評価しその周期ごとの治療方針に反映させなければならない。本研究は、着床能を前方視的に評価する診断機器の機序を解明するだけでなく、将来的に着床不全不妊症の治療の分子標的の検索にも応用できる。これまで子宮内膜のglycocalyx全体の変化を電気生理学的に評価したような研究はなく、さらに生理学的な着床現象を評価した報告もない。