Functional analysis of fetal mRNA/microRNA and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Ai  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00549595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 清徳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎児胎盤特異的 / miRNA / 羊水 / 胚培養液 / 機能評価 / C14MC / C19MC / microRNA / 胎児特異的 / 胎盤特異的 / 胎児機能 / 間葉系幹細胞 / miR-518b / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 胎児発育不全
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の産科医療において、出生前の胎児機能評価には主に胎児心拍陣痛図が用いられているが、胎児機能不全の検出においては偽陽性率が高く、検査の限界が認識されている。子宮内における胎児神経、内分泌代謝や各臓器の発達・成熟度などの胎児機能が出生前に高精度に評価可能になれば、より詳細な胎児モニタリングが可能になる。そこで、本研究では、母体を通じて得られる胎児の分子情報(羊水あるいは母体血中に浮遊する羊膜、胎児、羊水細胞それぞれに由来するmRNA/miRNA)に着目し、妊娠経過に伴う胎児成熟の分子病態解明に迫り、羊水検査ならびに母体の血液検査による総合的な胎児機能評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current perinatal medical practice, cardiotocogram are mainly used to evaluate fetal function during pregnancy. Due to many false positives in detecting fetal dysfunction as a limitation of the test, there is a need to identify new molecular markers that can monitor the condition and maturity of the fetus and placenta, which was the purpose of this study. We analyzed cell-free RNA in amniotic fluid and identified new molecular markers that can evaluate fetal status and maturation. In addition, by analyzing the expression levels of the fetal and placental specific miRNAs, which we have identified, in the embryo culture medium, we found the possibility of a new selection method for functionally good embryos, and obtained results that are expected to improve the implantation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、胎児や胎盤だけでなく受精胚の段階から、機能および成熟を評価できる分子マーカーを羊水、胚培養液中で同定した。この分子マーカーを用いることで、生殖補助医療における受精胚の機能評価の段階から、妊娠、分娩に至るまでの間、より精度の高い胎児、胎盤の機能や成熟を評価できることで、着床率の向上における少子化対策への貢献、胎児機能不全への適切な介入が期待できる。