Antiaging for ovarian follicle development using CNP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Nanami  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (70323152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 可野  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511073)
河村 和弘  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10344756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCNP / 高齢不妊 / 卵胞発育 / アンチエイジング / 卵胞発育誘導法
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢女性では卵胞のFSH(Follicle stimulating hormone)受容体の発現が低下するため、既存のFSH製剤による卵胞発育効果は低い。CNP (C-type natriuretic peptide)はFSHシグナルの下流で卵胞発育を促進することから、高齢女性に対する卵胞発育効果が期待される。そこで、本研究ではCNPによる効率的な卵胞発育誘導法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an efficient method of inducing follicular growth using CNP and create a new infertility treatment for elderly infertile women. In this study, we determined the optimal dosage and protocol of CNP for the induction of follicle development in mice and clarified that the Src-STAT pathway is involved in the induction of mouse follicle development by CNP. We also clarified that CNP has the effect of preventing premature luteinization, which tends to occur in aged mouse follicles. Furthermore, we confirmed the safety of follicle growth induction by CNP administration to aging mice, and showed that CNP is useful for anti-aging of follicle development ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで困難であった高齢女性の卵胞発育誘導に対する新しい治療法の基盤となるばかりでなく、CNPシグナルが卵胞発育に重要な働きをすることを初めて明らかにした。本邦のみならず、世界中の多くの国々で高齢不妊女性が不妊患者に占める割合が高くなっており、卵巣機能に対するアンチエイジングは生殖医療における最も重要な課題の一つである。本研究成果は、その解決の糸口となることが期待される。