New Treatment Strategies for Premenstrual Syndrome from the Gut Microbiota/Brain Axis Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takda Takashi  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 教授 (20301260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 尚子  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 助教 (50572731)
平野 昌美  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 講師 (70351632)
宮田 信吾  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 教授 (70403194)
石野 雄吾  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 助教 (80625088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 月経前症候群 / Premenstrual disorders
Outline of Research at the Start
月経前症候群治療に対する新たなアプローチとして、セルフケアで使用できる食事療法・プロバイオティクス・プレバイオティクスといった方法は簡便・低侵襲であり、治療率の向上面からも魅力的である。しかしながら、炎症・腸内細菌とPMSとの関連性を裏付けるようなデータは不十分である。そこで、本研究では、「炎症はPMSの病態において、重要な役割を果たすのか?」「腸内細菌とPMSの関連性の有無は?」の2点を解明すべき中心命題として研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of the gut microbiota in patients with premenstrual syndrome (PMS) were investigated: 27 women with PMS symptoms and 29 women with less severe symptoms were recruited. From these, 21 women with symptoms that were severe enough to interfere with their social life (PMD group) and an additional 22 women with no serious symptoms and no problems with their social life (control group) were selected. Inflammatory markers in blood were analyzed. For the stool samples, 16S ribosomal RNA of gut microbiota was sequenced. Blood inflammation markers were not significantly different between the PMD and control groups; differences in beta diversity were detected in the gut microbiota of the PMD and control groups. Examination of the gut microbiota revealed that decreased levels of Parabacteroides and Megasphaera were characteristic of PMS patients, and furthermore, these were inversely correlated with symptom severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでPMSの診断には問診票を用いた症状からの診断しかできず、客観的な診断マーカーが存在せず、このことはPMSに対する研究を進めていく上での大きな障害となっている。今回の研究の結果、PMS患者に特徴的な腸内細菌が明らかとなり、今後のさらに規模の大きな詳細な検討により、PMS診断マーカーへの腸内細菌叢の応用が期待できる。さらに、腸内細菌をターゲットするようなPMSに対する新規治療法開発も期待できる。