Declining male fertility with age and the molecular mechanism to suppress age-dependent male fertility
Project/Area Number |
19K09793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Kang Woojin 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (10647978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 菜摘子 明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00451691)
宮戸 健二 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クエン酸合成酵素 / カルシウムオシレーション / 妊孕性 / 非ミトコンドリア型 / eTCA回路 / 加齢 / 男性不妊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TCA回路の律速酵素は『クエン酸合成酵素』であるが、この酵素には非ミトコンドリア型が存在することは知られていない。先行研究から、非ミトコンドリア型クエン酸合成酵素(extra-mitochondrial CS、以下eCS)もまた重要な役割を担っていることがわかってきた。eCSは精子に発現しており、卵内に入ることでカルシウム波を誘導し、eCs欠損精子は、カルシウム波の開始が非常に遅れることを明らかにした。さらに、eCs欠損雄マウスは、生後6か月(我々の約30歳に相当)で生殖能をほぼ失った。本研究では、eCSによる卵活性化機構を解明するとともに、ミトコンドリア外でのTCA回路の存在を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One half of infertile couples have male factor causes such as azoospermia and oligozoospermia. However, the mechanism of declining male fertility with age is not well known. In this study, we focused on citrate synthase (CS), which is a core enzyme of the mitochondrial tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle, particular, extra-mitochondrial CS (eCS) abundant in the sperm head. We investigated the role of eCS in male fertility by producing eCs-deficient (eCs-KO) mice. The initiation of the first spike of Ca2+ oscillation was substantially delayed in eggs fused with eCs-KO sperm, despite normal expression of sperm factor phospholipase C zeta 1. The eCs-KO male mice were initially fertile, but the fertility dropped at 6 months of age (corresponded to about 30 years in human). The data suggest that eCS suppresses age-dependent male infertility, providing insights into the elucidation of the causes of various diseases including the decline of male fertility with age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵活性化機構について研究されているものの、候補因子の数が増えているだけで、研究の大きな進展はなかった。これまで「卵活性化」の精子ファクターはホスファリパーゼCゼータ1(PLCz1)、1つだと考えられていたが「クエン酸合成酵素」も精子ファクターとしての働くことを発見した。さらに、第2の精子ファクターである「クエン酸合成酵素」が加齢によりその働きが弱まり、精子内で合成される「クエン酸」含有量も減少すると男性不妊を発症する可能性があることから、男性不妊の分子的基盤の理解に貢献できる。今後、精子に含まれる「クエン酸」の含有量を測定することで男性不妊のリスク要因を評価する方法の開発などが期待される。