Induction of steroidogenic cells from stem cells based on the regulation of LRH-1 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00334813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 隆信  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60217130)
加藤 剛志  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60194833)
宇和田 淳介  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLRH-1 / エンハンサー / ステロイドホルモン / 顆粒膜細胞 / 幹細胞 / 転写 / 顆粒膜細胞y / 核内受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣顆粒膜細胞は、初期卵胞においてはステロイドを産生しないが、卵胞発育の進行によりステロイドを産生する細胞に分化する。私たちは、間葉系幹細胞に転写因子のSF-1/Ad4BPやLRH-1を導入することにより、ステロイドを産生する顆粒膜細胞を作製しているが、この手法では初期卵胞の未分化な顆粒膜細胞に分化させることはできない。本研究では、顆粒膜細胞におけるLRH-1遺伝子の転写制御の詳細を明らかにし、幹細胞において内因性のLRH-1の発現を誘導して未分化な顆粒膜細胞を作製すると共に、作製した細胞を分化させることで新たなステロイド産生細胞分化誘導法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was attempted to differentiate the steroidogenic cells from mesenchymal stem cells by inducing the expression of transcription factor, liver receptor homolog-1 (LRH-1). First, transcriptional regulation of LRH-1 was investigated in ovarian granulosa cells using reporter assays. Novel enhancer for LRH-1 transcription in granulosa cells was identified in far upstream region of human LRH-1 gene. This region contains a nuclear receptor-binding site and deletion of this site markedly decreased the enhancer activities. Expression of a nuclear receptor binding to this region induced the expression of LRH-1 in human granulosa cell-derived KGN cells. It also induced the expression of LRH-1 in human uterus-derived mesenchymal stem cells. Steroidogenesis-related genes were also induced in these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、LRH-1の発現を誘導することによりステロイドホルモン産生細胞を分化させる手法が確立された。これは、幹細胞からステロイドホルモン産生細胞を分化誘導する全く新たな技術であり、学術的な意義は大きい。さらに、LRH-1の発現を制御する核内受容体のリガンドを投与することにより、従来、行われてきた遺伝子の導入を必要とせずに、ステロイドホルモンを合成しない幹細胞からホルモン産生を分化させられる点から安全性は高く、ステロイドホルモン産生組織の再生医療の実現により近づいた点からも、本研究の成果は非常に意義深いと考えられる。