Elucidation of abnormal metabolic profile of endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Akira  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (40302541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 裕二  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40816162)
安西 尚彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 肥満 / メトホルミン / インスリン抵抗性 / 癌代謝 / sgRNAスクリーニング / 糖代謝 / 酸化的リン酸化阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの腫瘍では、好気条件下にもかかわらず、酸化的リン酸化を抑制し、乳酸生成に向かう糖代謝(解糖系)およびアミノ酸合成を亢進させている。子宮体癌は疫学的に肥満・インスリン抵抗性・耐糖能異常がリスク因子で、発癌・増殖に糖・アミノ酸代謝異常が関与している可能性があるが、明らかではない。
本研究は、子宮体癌培養細胞株に代謝関連遺伝子のsgRNAライブラリーを導入し、in vivoでゲノム編集を用いた機能喪失スクリーニングを行い、子宮体癌の増殖に関連する代謝プロファイル異常を同定する。さらに、メトホルミンや酸化的リン酸化阻害剤との相互作用を明らかにし、癌局所代謝をターゲットにした新たな治療戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metformin, which is a diabetes drug, has shown to inhibit the growth of endometrial cancer. Metformin was included to cultured endometrial cancer cell lines and examined the changes in gene expression using microarrays. Microarray analysis revealed the increased expressions of GIF, FAM20A, CDRT15, and BACH2 and decreased expressions of SLC12A7, C8orf37-AS1, and ZCCHC1. Although no common cancer metabolism-related genetic alterations were observed, we obtained certain findings on the action of metformin.We examined the loss-of-function using genome editing and did not obtain any results. However, we will continue to examine cancer metabolism abnormalities as they may be involved in endometrial cancer carcinogenesis and proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病とも関連し子宮体癌が増加傾向にあるが、癌における糖代謝、アミノ酸代謝と増殖の関連性を解明することは子宮体癌の予防戦略に結びつく.
本研究では、残念ながら子宮体癌に関連する代謝異常に対し有意な見解を得ることはできなかったが、糖尿病治療薬メトホルミンの体癌に対する作用が推測された。