Basic research on the mechanism of peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer and therapeutic strategies targeting the coagulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Yasunari  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (00420331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (30767249)
松岡 歩  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50579662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌腹膜播種 / フィブリン網 / 組織因子 / 血管新生因子 / 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / がん細胞集塊 / フィブリン網誘導 / 癌細胞集塊 / Tissue Factor
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は女性性器の悪性腫瘍のうち最も死亡率が高く、その要因は腹腔内全体に癌細胞が広がり微小な転移を形成する進展様式にある。自覚症状に乏しいため約60%の症例が腹膜播種性転移を起こした進行状態で発見され、胸腹水貯留による呼吸苦や腹部膨満感を引き起こして落命することが多い。一方で腹水中に癌細胞が存在するにも関わらず、腹膜播種巣の形成が乏しく予後が良い卵巣癌症例も存在することから、腹膜播種形成の分子機構の解明が治療方針や患者の予後を決める上で重要と考えられる。本研究は、これまで提唱されてきた概念とは異なる視点から腹膜播種の成立機構を紐解き、卵巣癌治療成績向上を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the involvement of fibrin networks and tissue factor (TF) in the establishment of ovarian cancer peritoneal seeding was clarified. The induction of replenishment vessels by angiogenic factor (VEGF-A) in the early stage of ovarian cancer cell clusters trapped in the fibrin network was suggested to be important. These results suggest the potential of therapeutic strategies such as antifibrin therapy, TF-targeted therapy, and antiangiogenic therapy in controlling peritoneal dissemination, a prognostic factor in ovarian cancer, and provide a basis for further validation.
Observations in a peritoneal seeding model using normal-immunized mice reproduced the trapping of cancer cell clusters by a fibrin network similar to that observed in human clinical specimens, providing a useful model for further analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなった卵巣癌腹膜播種の成立におけるフィブリン網、組織因子、血管新生因子の関与は、これまでの上皮間葉転換(EMT)仮説とは全く異なる機序であり、卵巣がんの予後不良因子である腹膜播種に対する、新たな治療戦略の開発への礎となりうるものである。早期発見の困難な卵巣高異形度漿液性癌における新規治療戦略に結実する可能性があり、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。