Sure, here is your revised text: Elucidation of the Significance of Increased Copper in Ascites Fluid in Ovarian Cancer and Development of Novel Copper-Controlled Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Onuma Toshimichi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (70620483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 好雄  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60220688)
黒川 哲司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (60334835)
Project Period (FY) 2022-11-15 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹水 / 微量元素 / 銅 / 血管新生 / VEGF
Outline of Research at the Start
微量元素は多様な生理作用を有し、生体内で重要な役割を担っているものの、婦人科疾患との関わりについては、十分に解明されていない。申請者は誘導結合プラズマ分析装置を用いて、腹水中微量元素の網羅的解析を行ってきた。その結果、卵巣癌腹水では銅元素が高値であり、その濃度は卵巣癌の進行期と相関していた。本研究は腹水中の銅が卵巣癌の進展を増強することを明らかにし、さらに卵巣癌で銅が増加するメカニズムを解明する。これを、in vitroのみならず、in vivoイメージングである64CuアニマルPETで明らかにする。本研究により銅をターゲットとした新規治療法の開発を可能とする研究基盤の樹立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascites Cu concentrations were significantly higher in ovarian cancer than in benign or borderline malignant tumors. Ascites Cu concentrations were associated with ovarian cancer after adjustment for age, BMI, alcohol, smoking, and supplement use. Microarray analysis showed that Cu increased angiogenesis-related biological processes in OVCAR3, A2780, and Met5A cells. Furthermore, Cu significantly enhanced VEGF mRNA expression and protein secretion in VCAR3, A2780, and Met5A cells. Cu levels in the ascites fluid of patients with malignant ovarian tumors are correlated with VEGF levels and clinical stage. Treatment to reduce Cu levels in ascites fluid may contribute to the improvement of ovarian cancer prognosis by suppressing VEGF expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹水は悪性腫瘍の予後不良に関連しているが、含まれる微量元素の種類についてや、その微量元素の生物学的意義は不明であった。本研究では、卵巣腫瘍患者の腹水中では銅が増加することを示した。さらに銅は卵巣癌と腹膜を構成する中皮細胞の血管新生に関連してることを示した。血管新生は癌の予後悪化に寄与している。実際に卵巣癌患者の腹水銅濃度は血管内皮増殖因子の濃度と相関していることを示した。銅キレート剤は既に他疾患で使用されて安価である。この研究は銅キレート剤を腹水が貯留した卵巣癌患者の治療に利用できる可能性があることを示唆している。