Development of life-saving treatment for amniotic fluid embolism by intratracheal adrenalin administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuta-Isomura Naomi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80647595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 尚裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (70204550)
伊東 宏晃  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263085)
田村 直顕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90402370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords羊水塞栓症 / 臓器特異的アナフィラクトイド反応 / 肥満細胞 / トリプターゼ / 血液凝固障害 / アナフィラクトイド反応 / 臓器特異性 / アドレナリン / 消費性凝固障害 / 線溶亢進 / ヘモグロビン/フィブリノゲン比 / 後産期子宮筋層炎 / DIC / ZnCP-1 / PAM
Outline of Research at the Start
羊水塞栓症は日本における妊産婦死亡の最大の原因である。病態として急激なアナフィラクトイド反応が関与していると考えている。羊水塞栓症の分類として子宮型羊水塞栓症と、心肺虚脱型羊水塞栓症があることを証明してきた。一方で、心肺虚脱型羊水塞栓症は依然として救命率が低い。本研究では心肺虚脱型羊水塞栓症の救命法の開発を目的とする。心肺虚脱型羊水塞栓症の心肺停止時およびその直前では徐脈性不整脈を認めており心臓や肺に強いアナフィラクトイド反応があると推測している。治療としてアナフィラクトイド反応の抑制の観点からC1インヒビターの投与と心肺停止時には硫酸アトロピンの早期段階からの投与による改善が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatal amniotic fluid embolism (AFE) cases had the low arterial blood gas pH and high serum tryptase at the onset, as well as a large number of cases with twice or more cardiac arrests, compared with survival cases. We stained a series of tissues from lung, myocardium, uterus, liver, kidney, and adrenal glands of 13 autopsy cases diagnosed as AFE with tryptase, in which lung, myocardium, and uterus showed a wider degranulation reaction than other organs. Thrombin-activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor (TAFI), which inactivates the complement system product C3a/C5a, was decreased in AFE plasma, suggesting that it may be involved in mast cell degranulation. We established a culture system of the mast cell line LAD2 and evaluated the total intracellular tryptase concentration. As described above, we investigated the distribution, activation, and relevant factors of mast cells as targets of adrenaline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊水塞栓症は日本における妊産婦死亡の最大の原因であり、医学的、医療社会的にみても影響力が大きい産科救急疾患である。本研究では肥満細胞に焦点を当て、臨床的、基礎的な検討を通して、ターゲットである肥満細胞が羊水塞栓症でどのように病態に関わっているのか詳細を解明することができた。具体的に、今まで関連が不明であったアナフィラクトイド反応と血液凝固障害について、候補因子を見出すことができた。さらに、肺、心筋、子宮に特異的な肥満細胞活性化を明らかにしたことは病態上重要である。アドレナリンの気管内投与あるいはアナフィラキシーに準じた早期投与などによる活性化肥満細胞を抑制する治療が有効と推測される。