The role of lectins in the development of endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kae  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (90612078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 健二郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
小玉 美智子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70791391)
松本 有里  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90756488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / レクチン / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では癌ではない子宮内膜細胞が、異所である腹腔内に生着するメカニズムとして子宮内膜細胞に発現する糖鎖とそれを認識するレクチンに着目した。糖鎖は遺伝子、蛋白質に続く生命の第3の鎖と呼ばれ、蛋白の翻訳後修飾により、生体内の様々な機能調整を担っている。本研究ではまずレクチンマイクロアレイを用いて正常子宮内膜と子宮内膜症子宮内膜を比較することで、子宮内膜症内膜における糖鎖の発現変化について検討する。そこから得られた糖鎖プロファイルから糖鎖構造を同定、その働きを明らかにすることで糖鎖を標的とした新規治療開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the difference of glycan expression in the endometrium of endometriosis and clarify the cause of the endometriosis. First, we planned to perform lectin microarray by fresh tissue samples from surgical specimen. However, we came to conclude that it is more suitable to compare the primary culture cells than tissue. However, there are few cases that have not received hormone therapy, and it has become difficult to obtain samples suitable for primary culture. Though we modulate the plan to use the formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections with laser microdissection. The protein extraction form endometrial epithelial lesion and stromal lesion will be analyze.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症の発症にかかわる因子が明らかになることで、新しい治療法の開発に役立つ可能性がある。また、子宮内膜症の症状がなくとも子宮内膜症発症を予測できるバイオマーカーを見つけることができれば、早期治療により重症化を防ぐことができる可能性がある。