Development of a new tracer for the identification of sentinel lymph nodes in uterine cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA HIDEAKI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30404065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 佳樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70284528)
森 健  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70335785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮がん / センチネルリンパ節 / 新規トレーサー
Outline of Research at the Start
センチネルリンパ節(SLN)とは腫瘍から最初にリンパ流が到達するリンパ節で、子宮がんにおいてもSLNを同定し、術中に転移の有無を診断することで、個別にリンパ節郭清を省略することが可能である。術中にSLN同定の精度が上昇し、転移がなかった症例に 対しては安全にリンパ節郭清術が省略可能となる。子宮癌手術の際の骨盤リンパ節郭清術は手術時間の延長、出血量の増加のみならず術後の下肢のリンパ浮腫、リンパ嚢胞、下肢神経障害等といった合併症があり、リンパ節郭清術を安全に省略できることは患者にとって大きなメリットである。そこで我々はSLNの診断精度をあげる新規トレーサーを開発することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perform sentinel lymph node biopsy using the RI method, but the facilities are limited due to the use of radioisotopes. The molecular weight of indocyanine green (ICG) is small in the fluorescence method, which is mainly performed in laparoscopic surgery, and there is a possibility of misidentifying the primary sentinel node. Therefore, as a new tracer, phytic acid was bound to ICG to create a new liposome-shaped tracer. A new tracer was administered to the mice, and it was confirmed that the residence time in the lymph nodes was long. In addition, we conducted animal experiments with pigs using a new tracer, and confirmed that they could be identified in the pelvic lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮がんの手術で進行期や術後療法の必要性について確認するためにリンパ節郭清が行われるが、術後にリンパ浮腫などの患者QOLを損ねる原因となる。センチネルリンパ節生検は癌からのリンパ流が最初に流れつくリンパ節であり、そこに転移がなければ、その他のリンパ節にも転移がないと考えるセンチネル理論がある。本研究で作成した新規トレーサーは放射性同位元素を用いなくても使用でき、従来の蛍光法に用いられるインドシアニングリーンよりも分子量が大きいため、リンパ節への滞留時間も長く、適切なセンチネルリンパ節同定に有用な手法となると思われる。