The endocrinological contribution to the novel strategy of endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Fumitaka  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (20555742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 浩徳  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70304996)
片渕 秀隆  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (90224451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 内分泌 / 内分泌学的因子 / プロラクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子宮内膜癌の発癌機構における内分泌学的異常の関与を臨床研究および基礎研究の両面から解析し、その病態を明らかにすることを本研究の目的とする。さらに、解析結果に基づき、病理組織学、分子生物学、および内分泌学的因子を包含した新たな子宮内膜癌の分類の概念を確立させ、分類された各型に特徴的な内分泌学的異常の是正、分子標的薬の使用を従来の治療法に併行して行い、治療の個別化を行うことで、より良好な予後が期待できる新たな治療のストラテジー構築の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endocrine disorders caused by lifestyle-related diseases are involved in the development of type 1 endometrial cancer. On the analysis of the endocrine profiles in these patients, we focused our attention on the existence of patients with high serum prolactin (PRL) levels. These results indicate that PRL may be implicated in the development of endometrial cancer. Furthermore, MPA therapy followed by the controlling PRL levels may be effective for achieving pregnancy as well as treating endometrial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、AYA(Adolescent and Young Adult: 思春期・若年成人)世代のがん医療における妊孕性温存の重要性が取り上げられ、子宮内膜癌では酢酸メドロキシプロゲステロン(MPA)療法が行われている。当施設ではこれまで、内分泌学的異常が発生・進展に関与する子宮内膜癌では、MPA療法に加えそれらを是正することで良好な転帰が期待できることを示してきた。今回、基礎研究で分子生物学的にその病態を明らかにできた。今後、さらに本領域の重要性は高まることが考えられる。