Research on prediction of preeclampsia by extracellular vesicles in maternal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hirotada  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90406116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大口 昭英  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10306136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / 発症予知 / 超遠心法 / 血漿 / 予知 / カラム法 / ELISA法 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 正常妊婦 / 精製方法 / ELISA / 発症予測
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、胎盤由来の細胞外小胞が 妊娠高血圧腎症 (preeclampsia: PE)妊婦血中で増加していると報告されたが、母体血中の細胞外小胞の測定が妊娠中のPEの発症 予知、特に妊娠初期でのPEの発症予知に有用かどうかはわかっていない。今回、『妊娠初期の胎盤由来の細胞外小胞(特にエクソソーム)でPEを予知し得る』との仮説を立てた。本研究では、妊娠初期(10-13週)、中期(20-23週)、後期前半(28-29週)の血漿中エクソソーム量を 測定し、その後のPE発症を予知し得るか否かを検討する。本研究により、PEの病態へのエクソ ソームの関与や、妊娠初期でのPE新規予知法開発への展望を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When exosomes were purified from blood using three commercially available exosome purification kits, exoEasy Maxi Kit (QIAGEN) had the highest purification rate. The concentration of total exosomes was measured by the specific antigen CD9 ELISA method, but none of the three kits correlated well with the ultracentrifugation method. Therefore, we purified exosomes by ultracentrifugation method and measured total exosomes by trimester in normal pregnant women. The concentration of total exosome was the same at any trimester (the first, the second, the third). Protein analysis of the expression of placenta-derived exosome in total exosome was performed using the placenta-specific antigen PLAP, and it was found that the expression of PLAP was considerably low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市販の3種のエクソソーム精製キットと超遠心法とで相関が十分でなかったことは、超遠心法がやはりスタンダードな精製法であることを示している。
総エクソソームがいずれの妊娠期間でも同じ濃度であったが、これを基準に妊娠高血圧腎症妊婦の総エクソソームの多寡を調べることで、総エクソソームが妊娠高血圧腎症の発症予知として使えるか検討することができる。総エクソソーム内の胎盤由来エクソソームの発現が少なかったことは、胎盤から血液に多くのエクソソームが流れ込んでいないことを示している。今後、これが事実か確認するため、他の方法で検証する必要がある。