Elucidating mechanism regarding regulation of cell size through estrogen receptor alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Li Zhong-Lian  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80319532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正裕  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00232471)
表原 拓也  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40800545)
永堀 健太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50759561)
宮宗 秀伸  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422252)
矢倉 富子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20722581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEstrogen receptor alpha / Cell size / Cancer / Endometrium / Uterine / Subcellular / estrogen receptor alpha / subcellular localization / cell-size / mitochondria / endometrium / Metastasis / uterine / cancer / エストロゲン受容体α / Estrogen receptor α / 子宮内膜 / 細胞サイズ / ミトコンドリア / Mitochondria / cell size
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜癌患者は我が国において増加し続けている。子宮内膜における細胞サイズ制御機構の破綻は、細胞の癌化へのステップである。子宮内膜癌は、細胞サイズの不均一や形態異常などの異型性を持っているが、その発症機序についてはほとんど解明されていない。我々は予備検討において、エストロゲンリセプターα(ERα)に細胞内局在異常を発生させた場合、子宮内膜癌の細胞サイズに変化が生じることを同定した。本研究ではこの結果を受けて、ERαが子宮内膜癌細胞において細胞サイズを制御する分子機序の同定を試みる。本課題により得られるデータは、医療現場における基礎知見を深め、診断・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of estrogen on cells are mediated through the estrogen receptor α (ERα) which localizes at the peri-membrane, cytoplasm, and the nucleus of cells. To investigate how ERα plays its roles ERα-negative endometrial carcinoma cells (ERα-) were stably transfected with plasmid of human ERα carrying a substituted phenylalanine at position 445 with alanine (ERα-F445A), which was localized at the cytoplasm and nucleus. Treated with 17β-estrogen (E2) or bazedoxifene (BDF), the cell-size and expression of kinases related to ERα were observed. The cell cycle-related changes in cell-size were found in ERα-F445A cells, accompanied by the increase in mitochondrial membrane potential. The expression of mammalian target of Rapamycin (mTOR) phosphorylated at serine 2448 was decreased, which was recovered in presence of E2 in the ERα-F445A cells. The present results indicate that the cytonuclear ERα-F445A plays an important role in regulation of cell-size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜細胞の細胞サイズ制御機構についてはこれまでにほとんど解明されていない。一方で近年、細胞サイズの制御にミトコンドリアの生合成が関係していることが報告された(Yamamoto, et al, 2014)。本研究は、細胞質と核内に局在するERαはリン酸化mTORとミトコンドリアを介して、細胞サイズの変化に関与することが示唆された。本研究課題の成果はこれまでに解明されなかった哺乳類の細胞サイズを制御するための分子基盤を明らかにする可能性がある。本課題により得られるデータは、医療現場における有用な基礎知見を深めながら診断・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。