Exploring the novel mechanisms of the massive growth of uterine leiomyoma by Erythropoietin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikiko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70326049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 涼子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70806471)
宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
羽尾 裕之  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40393243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / エリスロポエチン / 腫瘍内分泌学 / 成長因子
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮筋腫は腹腔内を占拠するほど巨大に増大することがある.筋腫が巨大に増大する機序の解明は,個々の患者に対する治療方針立案や新規の治療法開発のために重要である.我々は現在までに筋腫には赤血球造血因子であるエリスロポエチン (EPO)を分泌する一群があり,これらの筋腫は腫瘍径が大きいこと,EPO強発現筋腫では腫瘍内血管成熟が亢進していることからEPOが腫瘍内血管に作用して腫瘍増大に寄与している可能性を示してきた.本研究は筋腫の個別化医療への足がかりとすることを目的にEPOの腫瘍内血管に対する作用を中心に筋腫におけるEPOの影響をさらに詳細に解析することで筋腫増大の機序を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that uterine leiomyomas expressing high levels of EPO are greatly enlarged due to enhanced vascular maturation in the tumor. This study showed that EPO expression is caused by different factors than the known myoma driver gene alterations, MED12 mutation, and HMGA1/2 upregulation. Still, we could not elucidate the specific mechanism. In addition, EPHB4 gene expression, an alternative receptor for EPO, is upregulated in EPO-high myomas, suggesting that the EPO-EPHB4 system may be involved in the expansion of uterine leiomyomas. We expect further study to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the development and progression of diverse uterine fibroids and lead to the development of predictive markers for tumor growth and new drug treatment targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮筋腫は罹患頻度の高い良性腫瘍で、時に巨大に増大し生活の質や妊娠・出産に多大な影響を与える。我々は先行研究で一部の子宮筋腫細胞がEPOを分泌し腫瘍の増大を促進する可能性を報告し、新規の筋腫増大機序を提案した。本研究はどのような分子遺伝学的背景の筋腫がEPOを発現し、どのような機序で筋腫の増大を促進するのかを検証した。その結果、EPOの発現機序は既知の筋腫のドライバー遺伝子異常で直接的には説明できないことが明らかになった。さらなる検証が必要である。また、EPO高発現筋腫ではEPOの代替受容体である血管成熟因子EPHB4が強発現しており、EPOの腫瘍増大作用に関与している新たな可能性が示された。