Development of a novel treatment for male infertility by using Serotonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Hiroaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80206143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 由希子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70847384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生殖医療 / 男性不妊 / 精子 / セロトニン / 受精 / SMAS / 精子パラメーター / 精子超活性化 / 精子受精能獲得 / 体外受精 / 男性不妊症
Outline of Research at the Start
セロトニンは神経伝達物質の一つですが、卵丘細胞でも作られ、受精の場で精子機能の調節に関与します。セロトニンはハムスターやマウスの精子受精能獲得を促進すると考えられています。
ヒト精子でもセロトニンは運動速度を増加させますが、受精能獲得を惹起するかは不明です。そこでセロトニンがヒト精子の受精機能を促進するかを検討し、予想通りの結果を得ることができれば、男性不妊症患者に対して行う人工授精や体外受精の際に、培養液中にセロトニンを添加し、治療成績を向上させるかにつき検討する予定です。新たな男性不妊症治療法の開発に繋がることを期待しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human frozen sperm were thawed, and highly motile sperm were used by the swim-up method, and 5-HT was added at a concentration of 100 mM. Sperm were collected over time and parameters such as motility were measured using a sperm motility analyzer system. No significant changes were observed in any of the parameters. Next, we focused on 5HT receptors and examined their localization by fluorescent antibody method, and found that three types of receptors exist in sperm. 5HT2A, 5HT4, and 5HT6 were found to decrease the motility rate of human sperm by adding 5HT receptor inhibitors. No increase in motility or other changes were observed, but inhibitory effects were observed with the addition of the inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5-HT(5-hydroxytryptamine,セロトニン)は、必須アミノ酸であるトリプトファンから合成され、脳内の神経伝達物質としてよく知られている。5-HTはヒトの精子において受容体を介して作用し、精子運動解析装置システムでの観察研究により、精子運動性への影響があるという結果を得た。今後、男性不妊治療の1つとして5-HTに関係する治療に有用となりうる可能性がある。