Trial to improve ART treatment outcome using Dysmature COC analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Amita Mitsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 医員 (30420061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 隆和  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期センター, 医師 (00272071)
石田 恵理  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期センター, その他 (00387078)
巽 国子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (10534860)
康 宇鎮  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (10647978)
宮戸 健二  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生殖補助医療(ART) / 卵丘細胞卵子複合体(COC) / Dysmature COC / 着床前胚染色体異数性検査(PGTA) / 生殖補助医療(ART) / 卵丘細胞卵子複合体(COC) / 着床前胚染色体異数性検査(PGTA) / 卵丘細胞卵子複合体 (COC) / 生殖補助医療 / 卵丘細胞・卵子複合体 / Dysmature卵子
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖補助医療(Assisted reproductive technology: ART)において、採卵時の卵丘細胞卵子複合体(COC)の成熟度が治療成績(受精率、着床率、臨床妊娠率、生産率)に影響を及ぼすかを検討する。また、COCから得られた顆粒膜細胞のアポトーシスを解析することにより、調節卵巣刺激方法の違いが、COCの成熟度に及ぼす影響を検討する。本研究の最終目的は、COCの成熟度という簡便な指標を用いて、患者背景ごとに、より成功率の高い調節卵巣刺激方法と、妊娠率の高い移植胚の選択を行う方法を確立し、難治性不妊症患者の治療成績を向上させることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Classification of the maturity of the cumulus oocyte complex (COC) at the time of oocyte retrieval in assisted reproductive technology (ART) is a simple method to be performed visually, but there are no reports that have investigated the relationship between the maturity and ART results. In this study, we classified the maturity of COC into three categories, Mature (M), Immature (IM), and Dysmature (D), then investigated the relationship with ART results. In group D, clinical results (implantation rate, pregnancy rate, clinical pregnancy continuation rate) decreased significantly. Group D occurred regardless of age or type of controlled ovarian stimulation, and was not associated with embryonic chromosomal aneuploidy. It was suggested that the classification of COC maturity is a good indicator for predicting ART outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、COCの成熟度とARTの臨床成績が関連することが明らかとなった。臨床成績が不良であるDysmature COCは、これまでARTの臨床成績との関連が示唆されてきた女性の加齢、胚の染色体異数性とは関連がないことも示唆された。現在本邦では、ARTの成績向上のための着床前胚染色体異数性検査(PGTA)の有用性が検討されているが、今後さらに本研究をすすめDysmature COCの発生を予防する方法を検討することにより、異なるアプローチでさらにARTの成績向上を目指すことができる可能性がある。