Elucidation of the pathogenesis of endometriosis based on the integrated OMICS data analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Kosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (40547535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
榎本 隆之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90283754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / ゲノム / 癌関連遺伝子変異 / トランスクリプトーム / オルガノイド / アリル特異的発現 / 癌関連遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、良性腫瘍である子宮内膜症や正常組織である子宮内膜に癌関連遺伝子変異が存在することを明らかにしている。子宮内膜症の発症メカニズムを明らかにするには、癌関連遺伝子変異がどのような生物学的意義があるのかについて検証する必要がある。
そこで、本研究では、正常子宮内膜から子宮内膜症への連続的OMICSデータの統合解析と正常オルガノイドを用いた機能解析を組み合わせることで、子宮内膜症発症の原因となるゲノム・エピゲノム異常を同定し、発症メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。最終的には、子宮内膜症の発症メカニズムに基づいた予防法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endometriosis affects approximately 10% of adult women and causes dysmenorrhea, infertility, and even endometriosis-related ovarian cancer, thus significantly reducing women's quality of life. In this study, molecular biological analysis of endometriosis revealed that 1) loss of function of ARID1A is essential in the process of ovarian cancer development from endometriosis, and 2) cancer-related gene mutations are also observed in endometriosis, and KRAS G12V mutant allele is expressed in the endometriotic epithelium leading to activation of MAPK pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性のQOLを著しく低下させる子宮内膜症の病態解明の一部、特に癌化メカニズムを分子生物学的に解明した。今後、癌関連遺伝子変異プロファイルを用いて子宮内膜症の癌化リスクを予測できる可能性があり、学術的意義だけでなく、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。