| Project/Area Number |
19K09823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2021-2022) Kitasato University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO OSAMU 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00466757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 彰俊 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00436792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マクロファージ / 着床 / 子宮内膜症 / 血管新生 / IL-33 / S1P / 血管新生因子 / M1/M2型 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マクロファージのサブタイプである、M1,M2Mφの生殖領域における生理的現象および、その異常状態における分布およびその作用を、ヒトおよびマウス検体を用いて検討する。そしてM2MφからM1Mφ、もしくはM1MφからM2Mφへのシフトを誘導する薬剤を用いて、M1/M2Mφバランスの是正が不妊症、流・早産、子宮内膜症の新たな治療法になり得るかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using an experimental system in which M2Mφ can be removed in vivo by administration of diphtheria toxin (DT), we found that M2Mφ is essential for embryo implantation and that M2Mφ contributes to implantation by regulating proinflammatory state by decreasing the WNT/beta catenin signaling pathway. In endometriosis, M2Mφ regulates angiogenesis, which leads to exacerbation of the disease. In addition, we found that M2Mφ is highly expressed in the endometrium in infertile women with M1>M2Mφ imbalance, resulting in a proinflammatory state and implantation failure, and that in endometriosis, M2Mφ is abundant in the lesions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、子宮内膜炎と不妊症との関係が注目されているが、その病理学的メカニズムに関しては不明な点が多い。今回抗生剤による子宮内膜炎治療が、子宮内膜におけるM1、M2マクロファージバランスを整えることで胚着床に寄与する可能性を示すことができた。また、子宮内膜症においては、M2マクロファージが病態に対して増悪因子であることを明らかにすることができた。