Pathophysiolosy of insulin resistance in pregnancy in terms of the inter-organ networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA TAKASHI  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10263005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内倉 友香  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50648623)
松原 裕子  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60403820)
高木 香津子  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80648626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠 / 子宮内環境 / マウス / DOHaD / 食餌介入 / 肥満 / 高脂肪食 / インスリン抵抗性 / 臓器間ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠後半期に生じるインスリン抵抗性は、胎児発育の視点からみると合目的的な現象といえる。一方、このインスリン抵抗性の発生機序に関しては、依然未解明な点が多い。その理由は、これまでの検討方法が臓器横断的な検討であったため、生体全体の反応としての把握がなされていなかった可能性があるからである。
本研究の目的は、臓器間ネットワークの視点より生体をよりグローバルに捉え、妊娠中における脳、自律神経(迷走神経、交感神経)、脂肪組織、肝臓、胎盤間のネットワークについて検討し、妊娠中に生じる生理的なインスリン抵抗性の発生機序を解明すると共に肥満等の過剰インスリン抵抗性が生じた際の治療戦略を立てることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term effect of changes in maternal dietary composition during pregnancy on the offspring's metabolic homeostasis is uncertain. We aimed to investigate the long-term effects of maternal balanced low-fat interventions on metabolic homeostasis of the offspring using a mouse model of gestational obesity induced by a high-fat diet (HFD). Changes in the intervention diet improved glucose tolerance in pups at 3 and 12 weeks of age. We also performed transcriptomic analysis of the liver in neonatal and 3-week-old pups. Genes in the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor signaling pathway were significantly down-regulated in neonates in the intervention group compared with the HFD group. The interventio diet compensated for the detrimental effects of a maternal HFD on glucose and lipid metabolism in male offspring by changing the gene expression profile. These data suggest that maternal balanced low-fat intervention is critical for improving the metabolic health of offsprings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満女性に対する妊娠中の食事介入が母体のみならず次世代に好影響を及ぼすことをマウスモデルを用いてエピジェネティックなメカニズムとともに明らかにすることができた。
今後、本モデルマウスを用いて予防や治療に関するさらなる方策を探ることができる点で学術的および社会的意義を有すると考えられた。