Project/Area Number |
19K09828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Ryoko 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (70806471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮城 洋平 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
佐藤 美紀子 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70326049)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 子宮筋腫 / MED12 / エリスロポエチン / 腫瘍増大 / 血管成熟 / VEGF / CDK8 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮筋腫は月経量の増加, 不正性器出血, 不妊, 痛みなどの症状から, 多くの女性の生活の質を低下させている. 巨大化した場合には局所手術や薬物治療のみで制御することが難しく, 子宮摘出の最大の原因となっている. これまでの研究から子宮筋腫が成長因子の一つであるerythropoietin (EPO)を分泌しており, EPOを高発現している子宮筋腫は巨大化する傾向があることがわかった. 我々はEPOの自己分泌作用が子宮筋腫を増大させる大きな要因と考えており, 本研究は子宮筋腫のEPO発現が亢進し腫瘍増大をきたすまでの機構を解明し, 新たな治療ターゲットの開発に役立てることを目的にしている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uterine leiomyoma is highly common in women all over the world. However, the methods to predict or prevent leiomyoma growth are not present. We hypothesize that MED12 gene mutation is one of the main reason for the difference in the erythropoietin expression and growth manner of these tumors. In this study, we have found that MED12 wild-type leiomyomas have higher CDK8 activation, higher erythropoietin expression, and lower vascular endothelial growth factor expression compared to MED12 mutated leiomyomas. From these findings, we suspect that different cascades work as the main mechanism in the growth of leiomyomas in MED12 wild-type and mutated leiomyomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりMED12野生型の子宮筋腫はMED12変異型と比較してCDK8活性が高く, 血管成長因子であるエリスロポエチン発現は高いがVEGF発現は低いことが示された. また, 子宮筋腫に対する偽閉経療法にも差があり, MED12野生型ではより縮小しやすいことが理解された. これらの結果から, MED12野生型と変異型の筋腫では異なる増大機構が働いており, その要因にCDK8活性とそれによるエストロゲン受容体感受性関連していると考えることができ, 今後の子宮筋腫に対する新たな治療開発に向けての検討につながった.