Prevention of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy and improvement of neonatal outcome by Danger Signal suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Katsuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70453165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常見 泰平  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20599831)
竹田 善紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50825239)
中野 和俊  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70805879)
赤坂 珠理晃  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90526724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / Danger Signal / 常位胎盤早期剥離 / Danger signal / 早産 / 胎盤 / 脳性麻痺
Outline of Research at the Start
1)妊娠初期浸潤型絨毛細胞と満期胎盤由来の絨毛細胞を用いて、低酸素環境などで培養を行い、亢進する因子を証明する。
2)当科にストックされた妊娠高血圧症候群および正常妊娠の母体血清検体、ならびに新生児科の保存する臍帯血検体を用いて、各種因子の測定を行う。
3)ストレス下にある細胞からRNAを抽出し解析してその変動を検討し、疾患の病態発現の鍵となる下流の因子を見出す。
4)見出された因子について脂肪組織培養系に添加し、その炎症性因子が惹起されるかどうかについて検討する。
5)これら因子を抑制できる薬剤をデータベースから見出す。候補となる薬剤について上記の実験系、動物実験、可能なら発症女性で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A manuscript on inflammatory upregulation and suppression by Danger Signal in adipose tissue by tissue culture written by Juria Akasaka, a member, was published during this period. The principal investigator proved the association between the existing background pathology between different phenotypes of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy and placental abruption using big data during this period. And also Naruse had the opportunity to give an educational lecture at the Japanese Society of Nephrology. On the other hand, progress in basic research has been delayed due to the clinical effort caused by the COVID disaster, and will continue in April 2022 when the representative moves to a new location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群が妊娠初期の胎盤着床不全に端を発することが明らかとなり、児に対して胎児発育不全や常位胎盤早期剥離といった重篤な異常をもたらす原因として脂肪組織の炎症が関わる可能性を示し、そこにDanger Signalが関与していることが事前の仮説通り証明された。他方、本研究期間では発症予知やハイリスク群の発症予防、児の周産期予後改善につながる方策までは開発することが出来なかった。今後の研究にて証明していくための基礎的な知見を提示することができたと考える。