Nonlinear analyses of heart rate variability obtained from maternal abdominal-lead fetal ECG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金杉 知宣  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40453302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords母体腹壁誘導胎児心電図 / 胎児心拍数基線細変動 / 胎児発育不全(FGR) / カオス時系列解析 / アトラクタ再構成 / 最大リアプノフ指数 / 相関次元 / サロゲート データ法 / サロゲートデータ法 / 胎児心電図
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、最近実用化され胎児心拍数基線細変動をより精確に計測できる非侵襲的な母体腹壁誘導胎児心電図を用いてカオス時系列解析を行うことにより、健常胎児と種々の異常胎児における妊娠週数進行に伴う心拍数変動ダイナミクスの経時的変化を定量化することである。
本研究によって、健常胎児と種々の異常胎児における心拍数変動ダイナミクスの差異の詳細が明らかになれば、胎児well-being悪化の早期診断や介入が可能になり得ることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the difference in dynamics of heart rate variability between normal and growth-restricted fetuses by nonlinear methods of time series analysis using fetal electrocardiogram (ECG) through the maternal abdominal wall. Forty-nine fetal heart rate recordings from healthy normal fetuses and twenty-five recordings from growth-restricted fetuses were analyzed by ECG and conventional ultrasound Doppler methods. The largest Lyapunov exponents were positive in both fetuses by the two methods, and specific nonlinearity was also observed with surrogate data method. The correlation dimension in the control fetuses were significantly higher than those in the growth-restricted fetuses by both methods. According to gestational age, the correlation dimension showed an increase in the control fetuses by both techniques, whereas this significant variation in growth-restricted fetuses could be detected only by ECG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母体腹壁誘導胎児心電図から得られた胎児心拍数変動に対してカオス時系列解析を行い、健常胎児と発育不全胎児における心拍数変動ダイナミクスに差異があることが明らかになった。胎児の健常性を予測する上で最重要とされる胎児心拍数基線細変動(variability)の検出限界は既存の超音波ドプラ法では5bpmであり胎児機能不全を予測する点で偽陽性が多く分娩への不要な手術的介入を増加させる一因にもなっていた。心電図法での検出限界は1bpm以下であり、初期値鋭敏性を有するカオス時系列解析をもちいれば、種々の状態の胎児健常性の評価ひいては治療判断の大幅な向上に寄与すると考えられる。