Carcinogenic mechanism of ovarian cancer and of examination of ovarian cancer by NGS analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40398699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 亘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30348718)
片岡 史夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40306824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 卵管 / RRSO / NGS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は卵管上皮または卵巣由来からの微量細胞のTP53遺伝子変異を子宮頸部の液状細胞診検体中より次世代シークエンサーまたはデジタルPCRにて検出し、卵巣癌発症高リスク症例については癌早期発見を、卵巣癌既発症例には卵巣癌再発予測を早期に可能とする簡便な検査ツールを確立することである。卵巣癌は卵巣が腹腔内に存在することや検診対象臓器ではないことから早期発見が難しく婦人科腫瘍の中で最も予後が悪い。しかし、癌が卵巣内に限局したⅠ期で対処された症例の5年生存率は90%以上であることから、早期発見の重要性は言うまでもない。そこで本研究は卵巣癌早期発見を目的とした有用な新規検査法の確立を目指して実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serous tubal intraepithelial carcinoma (STIC) is considered a precursor of high-grade serous carcinoma, whereas the significance of the p53 signature remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the p53 signature and the risk of ovarian cancer. We analyzed DNA sequencing for TP53 variants of p53 signatures and STIC in RRSO and benign gynecologic disease. TP53 pathogenic variants were detected significantly higher in RRSO group than control (p<0.001). No difference in the frequency of p53 signatures were observed between groups (53.8% vs 29.4%; p=0.17). TP53 sequencing and next-generation sequencing analysis in a patient with STIC and occult cancer revealed 2 TP53 mutations causing different p53 staining for STICs and another TP53 mutation shared between STIC and occult cancer. Those results were sugeested that sequence analysis for TP53 revealed 2 types of p53 signatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年の人口動態統計の婦人科癌がん死亡者数データー報告は子宮体癌約2600人、子宮頸癌約2800人に対し卵巣癌は約4800人と約2倍となっている。このような状況にも関わらず、卵巣は検診対象臓器でないため卵巣癌の早期検出は困難であり有用な検査方法や腫瘍マーカーは現在も模索中である。卵巣癌だけでなく癌の早期検出は極めて重要な予後因子であり、卵巣癌もFIGOステージ分類Ⅰ期症例の5年生存率は90%を超える。本研究の実装化による卵巣癌早期検出は、婦人科癌全体の死亡者数の減少だけでなく化学療法における体力的、精神面などの患者自身の多方面にわたる負担および社会医療費負担の軽減へとつながる可能性がある。