Study of the hypoxic effect on uterine decidua
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kaiyu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 研究員 (70806174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮脱落膜 / ハイポキシア / 胎盤 / 脱落膜 / 妊娠高血圧腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠20週以降に高血圧を認める妊娠高血圧症候群の中で、蛋白尿を伴う場合を妊娠高血圧腎症と呼び、合併症を伴い重症化しやすく、妊婦の約5%が発症する。重症化すると、子癇や脳出血、肝機能障害等を母体に引き起こし、また胎児には発育不全や致死等、母児共に重篤なリスクを伴う。発症機序の全容が不明であるために、未熟児等の問題がある早期分娩以外の根本的な治療法が存在しない。本研究は、胎盤を構成する脱落膜細胞に対するハイポキシアの影響を明らかにすることで、治療法や診断マーカーの開発に繋がり得る妊娠高血圧腎症の発症機序の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnancy induced hypertension including preeclampsia affects about 5% of all pregnancy and causes fetal growth restriction, HELLP syndrome, seizures, cardiovascular diseases, liver damages and so on. Since its etiology is not yet determined, the only intervention is the early delivery, which may make other lifelong complications to the babies. Therefore, the understanding of pathophysiology is important. In this study, we investigated the effect of hypoxia on uterine decidua and found many genes were regulated by hypoxia in the decidual cells. Our findings would help to develop the diagnosis and treatment in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群は妊婦の20人に1人が発症する。合併症を伴い重症化しやすく、脳出血や肝機能障害を母体に引き起こし、また胎児には発育不全や致死等の重篤なリスクを伴う。現在、発症機序が不明であるために、早期分娩以外の根本的な治療法が存在しない。これまで胎盤の栄養膜に対するハイポキシアの影響が研究されてきたが、本研究では胎盤の脱落膜に対するハイポキシアの研究を行い、診断マーカーや治療法の開発のために必要な発症機序の解明を目指した。