Analysis of extracellular vesicles using patient derived xenograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tomohito Tanaka  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
古形 祐平  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80829953)
寺井 義人  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / PDX / マイクロRNA / PDX / 臨床腫瘍直接移植モデル / EVs / 腫瘍直接移植モデル / Te-EVs / エクソソーム / 卵巣癌 / 子宮頸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞が小胞を放出していることが明らかになり注目を集めている。これらは細胞外小胞と呼ばれ、細胞間の免疫応答や血液凝固など様々なプロセスに関与している。細胞外小胞の中には抗腫瘍免疫における応答や、炎症を抑制する免疫寛容性などを誘導する様々な物質が含まれており、癌細胞の増殖や浸潤・転移に関わっていると考えられる。本研究では子宮頸癌、子宮内膜癌および卵巣癌において細胞外小胞が関与する癌細胞の増殖や浸潤・転移のメカニズムについて臨床腫瘍検体をマウスに直接移植したPatient-derived xenograft (PDX) modelを用いて解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify cancer-specific miRNAs as novel ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCC) biomarkers using tissue-exudative extracellular vesicles (Te-EVs). Te-EVs were collected from four patients with OCC on one side and a normal ovary on the other side. Microarray analysis was performed to identify cancer-specific miRNAs in Te-EVs. Serum samples obtained before and after surgery from patients with OCC and atypical endometrial hyperplasia (AEH) (controls) were compared. Thirty-seven miRNAs were > 2-fold upregulated on the OCC side compared with the normal ovarian side. The levels of six EV miRNAs were significantly decreased in postoperative OCC serum compared to those in preoperative OCC serum. In contrast, no significant change was observed between the pre and post-operative values in the control group. We identified OCC tissue-specific miRNAs in the EVs secreted by OCC tissues. These EV miRNAs have potential for use as biomarkers for the early diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では癌が放出する細胞外小胞内の癌特異的マイクロRNAを同定した。さらに、細胞外小胞自体が転移や浸潤に影響を与えていることを確認した。これらの癌組織から放出された細胞外小胞をターゲットにして、癌の早期発見や、新薬の開発の可能性が示唆された。