Therapeutic effects of islets-including amnion transplantation for diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Naoaki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50431565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉松 軍平  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50569275)
小玉 正太  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90549338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵島移植 / 羊膜 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
膵島移植後の治療成績の向上のためには、その治療効果を高める工夫が必要である。本研究では、羊膜内部に膵島を封入した膵島封入羊膜を作成し、この移植よる治療効果を明らかにすることを目指す。具体的には、糖尿病動物に対して同種同系、異系、または異種動物の膵島を封入した羊膜を移植し、いずれのモデルにおいても膵島の生着が得られ糖尿病が改善すること、羊膜と同じ構成成分の人工羊膜を開発し、これで作成した膵島封入羊膜の移植でも同様の治療効果が得られることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a promising cellular therapy for diabetes, islet transplantation needs further improvement in the therapeutic outcomes. Amnion is shed light on as a preferable biomaterial for regenerative medicine. We attempted to develop "islet-including amnion", characterized as an amnion containing islets in the inner cavity, and assessed the therapeutic effects by transplanting to diabetic animal models in this study. As a result, we saw some animals with normoglycemia by the transplantation. On the other hand, we also certified the therapeutic effect was not superior to simple islet transplantation. Therefore, further modification might be required for the application of amnion to islet transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊膜移植は再発翼状片や角膜上皮欠損、角膜穿孔といった難治性の眼疾患に対して施行されているが、本研究は特に再生医療における羊膜利用のさらなる有効性を証明するために企図したものであった。本研究における膵島移植への羊膜利用の成果は十分なものではなかったが、羊膜の幅広い医療応用への可能性を示したと言う点において、本研究には意義があったと考える。