Effects of insulin-like growth factor-1 and vitamin D on age-related olfactory dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueha Rumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10597131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 悟史  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (00447385)
近藤 健二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40334370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 加齢 / IGF-1 / Vit D / 嗅神経上皮 / VitD / ビタミンD
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢動物を用いて,IGF-1の加齢嗅神経上皮への効果を組織学的・分子生物学的・行動
学的観点より解明し,その上で,臨床応用で重要となるIGF-1の投与条件(投与方法,投
与量)を検証する.
IGF-1機能増強効果のあるビタミンDによる嗅神経細胞系への影響を検証し,嗅覚障害へ
のIGF-1・ビタミンD併用療法に関して,臨床応用に向けた基礎的研究を遂行する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Administering low doses of IGF-1 has demonstrated effectiveness in reducing age-related olfactory nerve cell damage. Long-term administration showed no adverse effects on the hematopoietic and immune systems in the bone marrow, spleen, and thymus, ensuring the safety of low-dose IGF-1. However, the effectiveness of IGF-1 in reducing olfactory epithelium damage differs depending on its concentration, and further research is needed to determine the optimal dose and administration schedule. Conversely, Vitamin D had neither a positive nor negative impact on the olfactory nerve cell system.
It is thought that IGF-1 administration alleviates age-related damage to the olfactory nerve cell system by reducing inflammatory cytokines and enhancing the extracellular matrix. Conversely, Vitamin D does not appear to have a promising therapeutic effect on olfactory impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在治療方法のない加齢性嗅覚障害への新規治療へのターゲットとしてIGF-1が重要であることが明らかになった.一方、加齢性嗅覚障害へのビタミンDの経口摂取による効果は認められなかった。今後IGF-1による嗅覚障害への臨床応用に向けた研究が必要である.