Establishment of innovative therapeutic technology based on cancer metabolism control for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuhira  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30547154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌代謝 / オルガノイド / 頭頸部癌 / 甲状腺癌 / 化学療法 / PDX / ヘキソキナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の癌遺伝子研究は目覚ましい発展を遂げた。しかし頭頸部癌に関与する遺伝子変異は予想よりはるかに多く、病理学的に同じ腫瘍であっても遺伝子変異は異なることが明らかになった。ハイスループットなDNAシークエンサーの登場により癌遺伝子の変異は多様で複雑であることが判明したが、一方で癌特異的な代謝の経路は解糖系の亢進など共通であることが分かった。こうした事実から癌代謝の解明が精力的に行われている。
本研究は、癌特異的な代謝経路に着目し、頭頸部癌における癌代謝についてそのメカニズム解明と治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FDG-PET/CT scans is a diagnostic imaging method based on the Warburg effect of increased glucose uptake in cancer cells. We compared maximum standardized uptake valued (SUVmax) with the expression rates of Hexokinase2 (HK2), GLUT1, VEGF, and GLS1 using samples from 41 thyroid cancer patients and found correlations in HK2, VEGF, and GLS1. Organoids form three-dimensional structures from multiple cells and are said to reflect the movement in vivo. We established thyroid cancer derived organoids and compared histological characteristics to patient tumors. In addition, SUV levels of the patient tumor were compared with the glucose consumption and lactate accumulation of the thyroid cancer organoids, and a correlation was observed, although the differences were not significant. The results of this study suggest that organoids inherit the metabolic properties of the original tumor and may be useful for studying cancer cell metabolism and screening metabolic inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌における代謝研究、特に頭頸部癌においてはまだ報告が少ない。今回の研究では甲状腺癌において糖代謝HK2, GLUT1,VEGF, GLS1などの代謝酵素が関与していることが示唆され、今後のがん代謝研究のすそ野を広げることができる。また甲状腺癌のオルガノイドを樹立することができ、がん代謝研究においてオルガノイドを用いることで発癌メカニズムの解明、代謝経路の解明、さらに薬剤感受性試験の応用など今後の研究の幅が広がった。現在は、頭頸部扁平上皮癌においてオルガノイドの確立を行っており、頭頸部癌治療の新規治療の開発に結び付けたい。