Development of new diagnostic methods by extracellular vesicles in nasal lavage fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shino  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (50505592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / 鼻腔洗浄液 / VEGF / 鼻茸線維芽細胞 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / アルツハイマー病 / 好酸球 / 好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎 / 慢性副鼻腔炎
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外小胞は微小な膜小胞体で、様々な細胞から放出され、生体の恒常性維持や病態に関わっている。血液、尿、脳脊髄液のほかに、気管支肺胞洗浄液中でも検出されており、新しい細胞間情報伝達物質として、各種疾患の診断や治療への応用が研究されている。
本研究は、鼻腔洗浄液を用いて鼻粘膜における細胞外小胞の測定法を確立し、鼻副鼻腔疾患や中枢性疾患の診断・病態解明に利用するものである。鼻腔洗浄液の採取は、採血や気管支洗浄液・脳脊髄液採取に比べて、容易に低侵襲で行える利点がある。また、局所の炎症病態とともに、全身疾患やアルツハイマー病などの中枢疾患の評価につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles, including exosomes, are small membrane vesicles that are released from various cells and are involved in maintaining homeostasis and pathology of diseases. Exosomes contain information about the derived cell and have an important role for intercellular communication. In this study, it was confirmed that exosomes can be separated from human nasal lavage fluid, and that sufficient protein can be extracted from the nasal exosomes for use in proteomic analysis. In addition, a study using cultured cells showed that exosomes are involved in tissue remodeling of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis as a new intercellular signaling agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔洗浄液のエクソソームの回収方法とプロテ―オーム解析について初めての報告である。鼻腔洗浄液の採取は容易に低侵襲で行える利点があり、将来的に簡便で安価な診断法の開発につながる可能性がある。鼻腔洗浄液中の細胞外小胞の検出と解析は、血液検査ではとらえることのできない鼻副鼻腔局所病変の新しい評価法として役立つことが考えられる。嗅神経は脳神経で唯一外界に細胞が暴露されるため、鼻腔のエクソソームの解析によって中枢神経疾患の診断も可能となる可能性がある。また、難治性疾患である好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎の病態とエクソソームの関係がさらに明らかとなれば治療のターゲットになり得る。