Gene expression analysis of innate immunity mechanisms in the cochlea with acute sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yukihide  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00423327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 假谷 伸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10274226)
菅谷 明子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20600224)
高原 潤子  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (80448224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蝸牛 / 急性音響性障害 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 免疫機能 / 炎症機能 / Fkbp5 / インターフェロン / インフラマソーム / 次世代シークエンサー / RNA-seq / DNAマイクロアレイ / リアルタイムRT-PCR / 長鎖非コードRNA / インターフェロン誘導遺伝子 / デキサメタゾン / 聴性脳幹反応 / 急性感音難聴 / 内耳免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
急性感音難聴の治療では一般にステロイドが用いられるが、これらの病態や作用機序の多くは不明である。本研究では急性感音難聴発症マウスの蝸牛で、次世代シークエンサー、DNAマイクロアレイ、リアルタイムRT-PCRといった技術により、内耳免疫に照準を絞った遺伝子発現解析を行う。この際、新規遺伝子転写産物である、長鎖非コードRNAの発現に対象をひろげる。さらに、ステロイドシグナリングに関係する免疫関連遺伝子である、Fkbp5のノックアウトマウスの蝸牛で同様の遺伝子発現解析を行う。これらのデータは、急性感音難聴のゲノム医療において、ステロイドの抗炎症・免疫作用による治療効果の予測法などにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms of inflammation and innate immunity were clarified by gene expression analyses in the mouse cochlea following intense noise exposure. An immunity-related gene, Fkbp5 was upregulated in the cochlea at 3 hours post-noise trauma compared to the cochlea without noise exposure. Ten interferon-inducible genes were upregulated in the cochlea at 12 hours post-noise trauma. Expressions of 84 genes related to inflammasome were analyzed by realtime RT-PCR array, but only 4 genes of these were significantly upregulated in the cochlea at 12 hours post-noise trauma. In our dataset of RNA-seq and DNA microarray, expressions of 2285 long non-coding RNAs were detected in the cochlear tissues. Four long non-coding RNAs, 8030423F21Rik, Gm5083, A630001G21Rik, and Gm19299 were upregulated or downregulated in the cochlea following acoustic trauma. The relationship between these long non-coding RNAs and inflammation/immunity has not been reported in previous papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性感音難聴は比較的頻繁にみられ、かつ難治性の病態である。一般にその治療にはステロイド投与が行われ、ステロイドの作用機序としては炎症、免疫反応を制御すると想定されている。当研究では急性感音難聴(急性音響性障害)を発症したマウスの内耳で、どの様な炎症、免疫機能がかかわっているか、遺伝子発現のレベルで検討した。免疫関連遺伝子Fkbp5の発現と難聴発症の関係を検討し、どの様な機能的カテゴリーの炎症・免疫関連遺伝子群が難聴発症に関わるか検討した。当研究の成果は急性感音難聴の病態解明と治療法開発のために役立つ。