| Project/Area Number |
19K09848
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hyodo Masamitsu 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00181123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畠山 豊 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (00376956)
弘瀬 かほり 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20527709)
長尾 明日香 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30646021)
道脇 幸博 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40157540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 嚥下運動の可視化 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 嚥下障害の病態評価 / 4次元表示 / 嚥下運動 / 可視化 / 立体形状モデル / CT画像 / 嚥下障害 / コンピューターグラフィクス / シミュレーション / 高解像度マノメトリー検査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1)嚥下時の嚥下器官を多列検出器CT装置により高速撮影し、そのDICOMデータから立体構築ソフトおよび3D-CG作成ソフトを用いて、患者毎に嚥下器官の運動をCG画像として可視化する。 2)高解像度マノメトリー検査により嚥下時の鼻咽腔~頸部食道内圧を連続的に計測し、その圧トポグラフィーと内腔インピーダンスを解析する。 3)上記の結果をもとに、嚥下障害の病態を時間軸を含めた嚥下器官の4次元運動の異常として定量的に明らかにする。それを基に、リハビリテーション手技の選択や外科的治療の適応など最適な治療法選択に結びつける。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Swallowing is a movement in which the oral cavity, pharynx, larynx, and esophagus cooperate to transfer food into the esophagus while protecting the airway. Visualization of the swallowing movement is an effective way to elucidate the mechanism of this motion. Therefore, we have been working to elucidate the mechanism of swallowing using computer simulation technology. In this study, we used Swallow vision. A bio-mathematical model was created based on medical images, and the motion of the swallowing organ was displayed in 4D images. The physical properties of food were defined by the mathematical model, and fluid motion analysis was performed using the EMPS method. From these data, the movements of the relevant organs and the bolus were visualized, and a computer simulation integrating both was performed for the evaluation and treatment of dysphagia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法により、これまでの研究手法では困難であった嚥下運動の4次元的観察が可能になった。また、嚥下時の食物の流跡とせん断速度を解析することができる。これにより嚥下障害の病態を客観的に把握でき、嚥下リハビリテーション、食品の物性調整、嚥下機能改善手術などによる治療効果の予測にも有用である。侵襲が少ない嚥下機能の新たな評価法として臨床応用が期待できる。