Crossroad between Chewing and Drinking: Elucidation of Neural Substrates and Application to Treatment of Dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Kazuya  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (20301997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嚥下 / アカハライモリ / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 脳機能イメージング / 振動刺激 / フィードバック / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
食べ物を噛んだり、口を噛みしめたりした時、アゴを閉める筋肉の収縮や伸張に伴って生まれる感覚情報は、その後に続く嚥下反射の開始を早める働きがあると考えています。しかしこの感覚の情報源には筋肉の活動状態を脳に伝える筋紡錘やゴルジ腱器官の他に、歯根膜、三叉神経第二枝を介する口蓋粘膜の表在感覚など多くのものが考えられます。これらの中から、閉口筋の筋紡錘に由来する体性感覚情報に焦点をあて、その情報伝達経路ならびに嚥下運動動態への影響を明らかにすることが本研究の目的です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a critical neural basis for a smooth transition from occlusion/mastication to swallowing, we paid attention to the pathway from the muscle spindles in the masticatory muscles to the hindbrain reticular formation via the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus.We used the Japanese fire-bellied newt (Cynops pyrrhogaster) as an experimental model because of its easy access to the midbrain. We recorded the optical signals of the midbrain and the hindbrain in response to the electrical stimuli applied to the mandibular nerve with the brain imaging system using endogenous fluorescence from flavor proteins.
Although we obtained neural responses from the hindbrain, no optical signal was recorded from the tectum of the midbrain where the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus exists. A possibility is that the cell density of the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus was too low in the cynops pyrrhogaster to obtain sufficient fluorescence for the brain imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誤嚥の原因として、咀嚼した食塊を適切なタイミングで咽頭に移送し嚥下運動に移行できない症例がある。従来、このような所見は、咽頭粘膜における感覚受容の低下や嚥下関連筋の収縮力の低下と解釈されることが多かった。本研究では新たに咀嚼運動に伴う体性感覚フィードバックの低下の可能性を提起する。このようなフィードバック情報の伝達過程を明らかにすることで、嚥下障害の新たな病態と、それに対する治療方法の提案が可能になるものと期待される。